1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My card is red."

"My card is red."

Translation:Cái thiệp của tôi có màu đỏ.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


VivianNguy

Would you ever say "Cái thiệp của tôi là màu đỏ"? Doesn't "có" mean to have vs. to be?


Stephen521061

The notes from the earlier lesson on color said that "to have" is the only verb you use when describing something's color, not "to be" like in English.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Does thiệp use for anniversary card ? And thẻ is used e.g. ID card, bank card ?̉


TehVanarch

Yes, thiệp is a card you gift while thẻ is for personal ID-related ones.

Thiệp cưới = Wedding invitation card

Thiệp kỷ niệm ngày cưới = (Wedding) anniversary card

Thẻ học sinh = Student ID card

Thẻ tín dụng = Credit card


Mmoaa

Cái thiệp của tôi thì màu đỏ.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.