"My card is red."

Translation:Cái thiệp của tôi có màu đỏ.

2 years ago

5 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Does thiệp use for anniversary card ? And thẻ is used e.g. ID card, bank card ?̉

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes, thiệp is a card you gift while thẻ is for personal ID-related ones.

Thiệp cưới = Wedding invitation card

Thiệp kỷ niệm ngày cưới = (Wedding) anniversary card

Thẻ học sinh = Student ID card

Thẻ tín dụng = Credit card

2 years ago

VivianNguy
VivianNguy

Would you ever say "Cái thiệp của tôi là màu đỏ"? Doesn't "có" mean to have vs. to be?

1 year ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

thank you so much ^^

2 years ago

Sinh34424
Sinh34424

Tại sao "Cái thiệp của tôi là màu đỏ" là sai? Nếu mà "có màu đỏ" thì có nghĩa là: Cái thiệp này nhiều màu và trong đó "có màu đỏ" đứng không ạ?

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.