"Ich habe weniger Münzen als er."

Translation:I have fewer coins than he has.

February 12, 2013

12 Comments


Biomax

is there a comparative for quantifiable nouns and one for unquantifiable ones or we need to use weniger for both "less" and "fewer" comparative?

February 12, 2013

christian

"weniger" is both "less" and "fewer".

February 12, 2013

KoolSIM

Any thoughts on why is it 'er' in the end and not 'ihm'?

August 10, 2014

vitoreiji

Because it is the subject of a (rather short) auxiliary sentence. The English version should also be "he", as per pedantic grammar.

> I have fewer coins than he has.

September 10, 2014

daguipa

Well, I think the thoughts are pretty obvious: because it is a subject and not an object (Dativ). On top of that, if you are a native speaker of English you probably know that in "proper" English grammar you are supposed to say "than he (has)" and not "than him".

March 29, 2019

Stropht

The nominative case "er" maintains the grammar and the logic of the sentence, because "als" is a conjunction, not a preposition. "than him" is typical of colloquial English, which puts pronouns into the accusative case when they follow anything that looks at all like a preposition.

August 21, 2018

collectedsoul

weniger is not inflected?

February 13, 2014

EricMChappell

would it also be acceptable in English to substitute "coins" for "change" or is there a different word used in German for that? In English the two are used interchangeably when speaking of money

June 1, 2013

christian

There's "das Wechselgeld", but this may include banknotes as well.

June 1, 2013

hughcparker

"Coins" and "Change" aren't used interchangeably in English. "Change" may include banknotes, like "das Wechselgeld" in German.

March 6, 2019

Mammamanda

Should be "than he," even though "than him" is in common parlance.. It sounds dumb to say "him" when the German grammar is correct.

June 9, 2018

emilie.huffman

I would say "than he does." It's still correct but doesn't sound archaic the way "than he" sounds.

October 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.