"Usturoii sunt buni."

Translation:The cloves of garlic are good.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


octaviamaria10

Poate ” Cățeii de usturoi sunt buni”, dar ”Usturoii” nu este corect, pentru că substantivul ”usturoi” nu are plural!


MartenSanden

I have never seen nor heard the plural form garlics used in English. You usually say garlic bulbs, or cloves of garlic. Garlics to me would suggest several species or varieties of garlic.


MikeWheelmaker

Corrected now! Thank you for pointing it out! :-)


ScienceKiwi

You still can't have garlic as a plural in romanian.


Kylie.lol

So yall be eating garlic cloves for a snack or sum...


lulubeck

Now I'm getting confused. I got apple all right, mar, mere, marul, merele. But now garlic, (cloves of) garlic, the garlic, the (cloves of) garlic -- Is there a good website for looking up stuff like this?


MarkFuller7

This is pedantic! I wrote "The garlics are good".


Walt1965

What a bizarre choice of lesson ...


IanWitham1

This is Romania. Garlic is very important in Romania. Haven't you seen any Dracula movies?


Martie730972

It confuses me: why don't you use cațel, caței, cațeii? If you can't say "two garlics" in English, why do you try to learn me this?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.