Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usturoii sunt buni."

Translation:The cloves of garlic are good.

1 year ago

9 Comments


MartenSanden
MartenSanden

I have never seen nor heard the plural form garlics used in English. You usually say garlic bulbs, or cloves of garlic. Garlics to me would suggest several species or varieties of garlic.

1 year ago

MikeRowen
MikeRowen
Mod

Corrected now! Thank you for pointing it out! :-)

1 year ago

ScienceKiwi

You still can't have garlic as a plural in romanian.

1 year ago

octaviamaria10
octaviamaria10

Poate ” Cățeii de usturoi sunt buni”, dar ”Usturoii” nu este corect, pentru că substantivul ”usturoi” nu are plural!

1 year ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

Now I'm getting confused. I got apple all right, mar, mere, marul, merele. But now garlic, (cloves of) garlic, the garlic, the (cloves of) garlic -- Is there a good website for looking up stuff like this?

1 year ago

MarkFuller7

This is pedantic! I wrote "The garlics are good".

1 year ago

jasonbc123

Same here...

1 year ago

Martie730972
Martie730972

It confuses me: why don't you use cațel, caței, cațeii? If you can't say "two garlics" in English, why do you try to learn me this?

3 months ago

Florica10
Florica10

for plural is used „catei de usturoi” (garlic cloves), not „usturoii”

3 months ago