"Usturoii sunt buni."

Translation:The cloves of garlic are good.

November 17, 2016

10 Comments


MartenSanden

I have never seen nor heard the plural form garlics used in English. You usually say garlic bulbs, or cloves of garlic. Garlics to me would suggest several species or varieties of garlic.

November 17, 2016

MikeRowen

Corrected now! Thank you for pointing it out! :-)

November 17, 2016

ScienceKiwi

You still can't have garlic as a plural in romanian.

December 30, 2016

MarkFuller7

This is pedantic! I wrote "The garlics are good".

December 10, 2016

jasonbc123

Same here...

December 28, 2016

octaviamaria10

Poate ” Cățeii de usturoi sunt buni”, dar ”Usturoii” nu este corect, pentru că substantivul ”usturoi” nu are plural!

February 25, 2017

lulubeck

Now I'm getting confused. I got apple all right, mar, mere, marul, merele. But now garlic, (cloves of) garlic, the garlic, the (cloves of) garlic -- Is there a good website for looking up stuff like this?

November 19, 2016

Martie730972

It confuses me: why don't you use cațel, caței, cațeii? If you can't say "two garlics" in English, why do you try to learn me this?

May 27, 2018

Florica10

for plural is used „catei de usturoi” (garlic cloves), not „usturoii”

June 14, 2018

Walt1965

What a bizarre choice of lesson ...

March 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.