"See you!"

Translation:Pe curând!

November 17, 2016

9 Comments


DennisVanBeek

Pe curând means See you soon, so this translation is not correct. Literally See you would translate to Ne vedem, that would look like a good alternative to me.

November 26, 2016

briardg

This what I tried as well. actually "see you soon" is "Ne vedem in curand" So the "see you" should be "Ne vedem". As it is always said in Romania.

May 25, 2017

RussJenkins

Surely "La revedere" is right too. It looks like re-see. "Hasta la vista" in Spanish.

November 17, 2016

MikeRowen

It has been added right now as a secondary translation. Thanks for pointing it out! ;-)

November 17, 2016

JFA3MR

You are right. It litterally means "see you again". Pe curând rather means "(see you) soon"

November 17, 2016

RussJenkins

Hasta pronto!

November 18, 2016

lyzanton

It accepted la revedere here but not see you as an answer when it asked to translate la revedere. Fix this please. Both are correct

June 24, 2017

RobertWile7

should really be ne vedem ... ie .. ne vedem maine pe curand just means soon

August 29, 2017

TeodoraB.

what about "ne vedem" ? Why is that wrong?

February 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.