"brânză"

Translation:cheese

November 17, 2016

10 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

In Ukraine, only soft salted cheese is called "brynza" (бринза)

November 18, 2016

gpeckob

In russian too.

December 19, 2016

--Narcisz--

Cașcaval means cheese, brânză perhaps cottage cheese. Brânză and cașcaval are two different things(also in hungarian).

March 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The link below perhaps cannot offer a complete etymology but some possible:

Etymology

Compare Megleno-Romanian brǫndză. Often considered to be a substratum word. Other theories suggest, on the basis of what is used to make cheese, a derivation from Latin brandeum (originally meaning a linen covering, later a thin cloth for relic storage) through an intermediate root *brandea. For the development of the meaning, compare Spanish manteca, Portuguese manteiga, probably from Latin mantica (“sack”), Italian formaggio and French fromage from Latin formaticum from forma. [1] Alternatively it was possibly borrowed from Albanian brëndës (“intestines”). Originally referred to cheeses prepared in a sheep's stomach by reacting with the rennet inside.[2] Likewise, Romanian rânză (“tripe”) might have come from Albanian rrëndës (“rennet”). Replaced Romanian caș, which now refers to a specific type of cheese.

Pronunciation

IPA: /ˈbrɨn.zə/

Hyphenation: brân‧ză

Noun

brânză f (plural brânzeturi)

1) (uncountable) cheese

2) (countable) type of cheese

Usage notes

The singular form is usually used for white cheeses, while cașcaval is used for yellow cheeses. The plural form is used for both.

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/br%C3%A2nz%C4%83

Declension chart

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/br%C3%A2nz%C4%83#Declension

References [1], [2]

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/br%C3%A2nz%C4%83#References

May 7, 2017

JoeriRamses

Yes brânză reffers to the white cheeses, and cascaval are more the yellow cheeses.

June 30, 2017

RussJenkins

I think I am seeing two words for Cheese.

November 17, 2016

megatencio30

I believe that brânză refers to a white cheese similar to feta and cașcaval is more like cheddar.

November 18, 2016

DeeaSab

Brânza is white, something like: http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-wz7x4T-yyHc/UuVTQymX8oI/AAAAAAAACqI/lE2a0rXtbeE/s1600/DSC_0753.JPG Its also called telemea. Cașcaval is the cheese everyone knows: http://grup-serban.ro/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/casca.jpg

November 29, 2016

JewishPolyglot
<h1>RomanceComparison: Cheese. Spanish - queso; Portuguese - queijo; French - fromage; Italian - formaggio; Romanian - brânză/cașcaval?!</h1>
December 4, 2016

Luvlinguae

I wonder if the English word "brine" (often used to make cheese) comes from this.

July 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.