1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He has a shirt, but it is no…

"He has a shirt, but it is not red."

Translation:Αυτός έχει ένα πουκάμισο, αλλά δεν είναι κόκκινο.

November 17, 2016

7 Comments


henkjjo

Why would "έχει ένα πουκάμισο, αλλα αυτό δεν είναι κόκκινο." be wrong?


Dimitra956826

Because the pronoun is actually implied. You are talking about the shirt, so you could actually just ommit αυτό, or εκείνο. It's not wrong, it's just not a necessity. :) Unlike english, because if you ever said "He has a shirt, but is not red" it doesn't sound nor is correct. xP


mizinamo

It's not wrong, and should be accepted now.


lefiek

Why is ένα required here? In this thread (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34924743) it is said that 'If it's clear you are speaking about one person /thing don't use it.'


Dimitra956826

Good question. :P

I'd say it's one of those things that just sounds more natural. In my (native Greek) head, I can imagine this sentence in a dialogue similar to this one:

"I really want a bag that matches my dress. Do you have one I can borrow?"

"Well, I do have one, but it's not red."

It would just sound a bit more unnatural to just say "έχω πουκάμισο" instead of "έχω ένα πουκάμισο", in that context. Then again, it could just be the force of habit that natives usually find themselves affected by :P

However, the alternative without ένα is accepted. ^.^


CanislupusOslo

When do you use άλλα and when αλλά?


G.Georgopoulos

"άλλα" means "other(s)" with reference to neuter plural nouns.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.