"He has a shirt, but it is not red."

Translation:Αυτός έχει ένα πουκάμισο, αλλά δεν είναι κόκκινο.

November 17, 2016

4 Comments


MariaAxis

Why cant you have μπλουζα instead of πουκαμισο

January 24, 2018

henkjjo

Why would "έχει ένα πουκάμισο, αλλα αυτό δεν είναι κόκκινο." be wrong?

November 17, 2016

Dimitra956826

Because the pronoun is actually implied. You are talking about the shirt, so you could actually just ommit αυτό, or εκείνο. It's not wrong, it's just not a necessity. :) Unlike english, because if you ever said "He has a shirt, but is not red" it doesn't sound nor is correct. xP

November 17, 2016

mizinamo

It's not wrong, and should be accepted now.

November 18, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.