"o prăjitură, două prăjituri"

Translation:a cupcake, two cupcakes

11/17/2016, 12:00:05 PM

24 Comments


VanT6

Anyone else think that prăjitură is much more general than 'cupcake'? Cupcake is rather specific...

11/17/2016, 12:00:05 PM

JFA3MR

You would hardly find any cupcake in certain parts of Romania, but plenty of prăjitură. It means cake, really, and comes in all shapes or forms.

11/17/2016, 4:47:38 PM

VanT6

Maybe "sweets". I haven't seen a cupcake in Romania. But this is like any sweet or small cake you could find at a café. Savarine or eclairs etc.. Those are prăjitură, right?

11/18/2016, 12:05:02 PM

MicahFerguson

I have never seen a cupcake in all Europe, especially Romania or Moldova. I consider it to mean pastries..

11/29/2016, 7:21:21 AM

daniel_dearden

I agree that it means pastries.

1/6/2017, 8:00:12 PM

ChrisJP

Yeah I feel the same way. Having shopped around for Romanian food here in the UK I don't think I've ever seen cupcakes but perhaps in Romania itself they are found more easily, I'm not sure. All foods I saw labeled as "prăjitură" were real cakes. For what it's worth a friend of mine tells me "brioșe" would be what they call cupcakes or muffins (not to be confused with brioche bread).

11/18/2016, 11:27:42 AM

dieprinzessin

Yeah if you google brioșe you get immediately all the cupcake pictures

prăjitură gives you that two layer cream filled tart pictures

wiktionary has the following definition

brioșă (fem sg indef)

brioșa ( fem sg def)

brioșe ( fem pl indef)

brioșele ( fem pl def)

produs de patiserie, preparat prin coacerea în forme mici, rotunde și ondulate, a unui aluat de cozonac.

Pastry product, prepared by baking in small, round and wavy form, of a cake dough.


prăjitură (fem sg indef)

prăjitura (fem sg def)

prăjituri (fem pl indef)

prăjiturile (fem pl def)

produs de patiserie preparat din făină, zahăr, grăsimi, ouă și ingrediente, care se consumă, de obicei, ca desert.

A pastry product made from flour, sugar, fats, eggs and ingredients, which are usually consumed as dessert.

5/12/2017, 7:12:54 AM

Adam723451

jujujujjj

9/29/2017, 10:39:16 AM

maxxjumbl

No way this is cupcakes. This is more like sweets or something. Never heard a cupcake called a prăjitură.

12/1/2016, 12:44:47 AM

ErinHutchi2

A Google Image search for prăjitură definitely shows cakes, not cupcakes.

11/26/2016, 7:27:47 AM

reissecup

i think this word should be introduced in the food skill

12/11/2016, 4:26:35 PM

KbraBass

"Prăjitură" is way broader than cupcakes and is sometimes used to describe anything than can be eaten as a dessert, specially when it is some sweet pastry. It is even used for some salty pastry as well such as salty cheese cakes or even chicken pies.

The few times I've seen cupcakes in Romania, they were sold as "Cupcakes", "Brioșe", "Muffin" or "Magdalenă"

8/12/2017, 11:39:07 PM

Adam723451

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9/29/2017, 10:41:15 AM

nahuatl1939

what is a cupcake ? it does not appear in my spanish-english dictionary

5/30/2017, 1:45:55 PM

mikklos

It is a little muffin-like cake in a paper cup. Usually with some synthetic coloured cream on top to make it look like a kids birthday party. http://www.craftcompany.co.uk/blog/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/dreamstime_xl_25637725.jpg

Something completely different from prăjitură.

7/19/2017, 10:10:49 PM

nahuatl1939

thank you. i don't like these cakes with artificial cream coloring.

7/19/2017, 10:40:47 PM

SFFCorgi

Ah, not all bakeries need to use lots of artificial colouring - a good, natural, buttercream icing is real joy.

4/19/2018, 2:58:58 AM

Adam723451

Really, you don't know?

9/24/2017, 4:25:17 PM

nahuatl1939

no.. i did not until Mikklos and KbraBass explained it. Do YOU know what " ¨Mondongo" is ?

9/24/2017, 7:12:43 PM

Adam723451

'Yes' not untruthfully

9/29/2017, 10:40:46 AM

nahuatl1939

OK, explain. why should I have known what a cupcake is ? I don't live in any anglo-saxon country. . I used english during all my professional life for doing business in the Middle and Far East ( neither in the U.K. nor in the USA). So why should I know their cooking ? ) Your comment was despreciative. Do you know the Swiss and the French cookings ? Do you know the Latin American ones ? If you don't I would never say " really, you don't know ? to you ! By the way, how old are you ? I am 78 and still running my own businesses in Ecuador and Peru. I am learning new languages because I like them and because I already speak 7 since the age of 16. Have a nice day and no hard feelings.

9/29/2017, 7:00:37 PM

Hector290697

Mmmm...prăjituri.

4/13/2018, 2:05:50 AM

Cristina866169

Cupcake is not accurate here

1/14/2019, 4:32:55 AM

FirePolyglot

I really like Romanian. It sounds very nice and also they teach you a lot of words here; I've never seen the word "cupcake" in the first skills of food in any other tree...

9/8/2017, 7:30:41 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.