1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ai un meniu."

"Tu ai un meniu."

Translation:You have a menu.

November 17, 2016

9 Comments


travel.linguist

Italian: "(Tu) hai un menu."


Hector290697

Wow "tu" is in all romance languaged? I should have known since I'm a native Spanish speaker re-learning French while also practicing Portuguese.


AKicsiMacska

French: J'ai, Tu as

This is seriously going to confuse me xD


Alex_Kinsey

Exactly what I thought when I heard it :)


Ploomich

Which syllable is stressed in meniu?


DerekMiran5

Why is "have" ai here and not am?


Adrian53542

'am' is used for the first person singular. 'Eu am' = I have.


Skye62266

This is Romanian. Not Italian, guys.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.