"Noi avem copii."

Translation:We have children.

November 17, 2016

15 Comments


Beatles-Musician

So "noi" means "new" and "we"?

November 17, 2016

potestasity

Yes, they are homonyms.

November 17, 2016

ftay98

So they're not spelt the same?

January 7, 2018

piguy3

No, spelled the same: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noi#Romanian

A/the standard meaning of "homonym" I think is two "words" spelled the same but with unrelated meanings and possibly different pronunciation. Confusingly, one can find "homonym" defined as "homophone," which I think is the sort of situation you probably had in mind.

January 7, 2018

ProDuoExtra

Same as nouă which means nine and new-(when feminine).

December 5, 2016

FaizalZahid

Same question here

November 17, 2016

raztud

yes: noi means we; but noi means new only for plural nouns, like in: new shoes = pantofi noi; new girls = fete noi (and 'noi' should stay after the noun). if you put it in front of the noun... it is more complicated, noii pantofi = the new shoes; noile fete - the new girls. in this last case it emphasize the fact they are new/fresh.

November 17, 2016

FaizalZahid

Mersi!

November 18, 2016

Eusuntobai

mersi!

October 15, 2018

MagnusPers

Is "We have kids" wrong?

June 24, 2017

Damaris_R

no it is saying that u have children. It never said anything wrong. It is like saying we have parents.NOTHING IS WRONG

July 1, 2017

flootzavut

Is it weird that I guessed the "we" because the conjugation of the verb loosely fits with Slavic second person pronoun conjugation? My brain is weird!

January 4, 2017

piguy3

Hardly. Compare the (now archaic) full present tense conjugation of Russian быть with that of Latin sum :)

January 5, 2017

Hector290697

Noi...Romanian verb conjugated with "em" at the end. Is that how it works?

April 1, 2018

evelia942995

Shakom

July 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.