Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi avem copii."

Translation:We have children.

1 year ago

13 Comments


Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

So "noi" means "new" and "we"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes, they are homonyms.

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

So they're not spelt the same?

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

No, spelled the same: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noi#Romanian

A/the standard meaning of "homonym" I think is two "words" spelled the same but with unrelated meanings and possibly different pronunciation. Confusingly, one can find "homonym" defined as "homophone," which I think is the sort of situation you probably had in mind.

8 months ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

Same as nouă which means nine and new-(when feminine).

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Same question here

1 year ago

raztud
raztud

yes: noi means we; but noi means new only for plural nouns, like in: new shoes = pantofi noi; new girls = fete noi (and 'noi' should stay after the noun). if you put it in front of the noun... it is more complicated, noii pantofi = the new shoes; noile fete - the new girls. in this last case it emphasize the fact they are new/fresh.

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Mersi!

1 year ago

MagnusPers

Is "We have kids" wrong?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Is it weird that I guessed the "we" because the conjugation of the verb loosely fits with Slavic second person pronoun conjugation? My brain is weird!

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Hardly. Compare the (now archaic) full present tense conjugation of Russian быть with that of Latin sum :)

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Noi...Romanian verb conjugated with "em" at the end. Is that how it works?

5 months ago

evelia942995

Shakom

2 months ago