1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem copii."

"Noi avem copii."

Translation:We have children.

November 17, 2016

15 Comments


travel.linguist

So "noi" means "new" and "we"?


potestasity

Yes, they are homonyms.


ftay98

So they're not spelt the same?


piguy3

No, spelled the same: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noi#Romanian

A/the standard meaning of "homonym" I think is two "words" spelled the same but with unrelated meanings and possibly different pronunciation. Confusingly, one can find "homonym" defined as "homophone," which I think is the sort of situation you probably had in mind.


ProDuoExtra

Same as nouă which means nine and new-(when feminine).


FaizalZahid

Same question here


raztud

yes: noi means we; but noi means new only for plural nouns, like in: new shoes = pantofi noi; new girls = fete noi (and 'noi' should stay after the noun). if you put it in front of the noun... it is more complicated, noii pantofi = the new shoes; noile fete - the new girls. in this last case it emphasize the fact they are new/fresh.


flootzavut

Is it weird that I guessed the "we" because the conjugation of the verb loosely fits with Slavic second person pronoun conjugation? My brain is weird!


piguy3

Hardly. Compare the (now archaic) full present tense conjugation of Russian быть with that of Latin sum :)


MagnusPers

Is "We have kids" wrong?


Hector290697

Noi...Romanian verb conjugated with "em" at the end. Is that how it works?


Robbadob

Yes. For first conjugation like mânca, add -ăm, for second and third conjugation like avea or scrie, add -em, and for fourth conjugation like dormi, add -im. It's sort of like Spanish with -ar, -er and -ir verbs.

a mânca (to eat / comer)
eu mănânc / tu mănânci / el, ea mănâncă
noi mâncam / voi mâncați / ei, ele mănâncă

a avea (to have / tener)
eu am / tu ai / el, ea are
noi avem / voi aveți / ei, ele au

a scrie (to write / escribir)
eu scriu / tu scrii / el, ea scrie
noi scriem / voi scrieți / ei, ele scriu

a dormi (to sleep / dormir)
eu dorm / tu dormi / el, ea doarme
noi dormim / voi dormiți / ei, ele dorm

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.