Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat butter or cheese."

Translation:Ei mănâncă unt sau brânză.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Ulyssedetag

Why is the option given say "ori" instead of "sau"?

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

When you're asking: "Is this Michael or Mary?" In this case you use "sau" for sure.

But, when you say: You can take or the car or the motorcycle. (note: this sounds wrong in English, but not in Romanian) In Romanian, that will be translated as: Poți să iei ori mașina ori motocicleta. (which means you are able to choose the car or the motorcycle) ori = can be also used as "fie" ...sometimes.

hope this helps!
1 year ago

mropicki
mropickiPlus

The closest equivalent would be "either the car or the motorcycle". Obviously, we don't have to put the "either" in, but "or x or y" doesn't just sound wrong in English, it's ungrammatical. I think that's what makes the option of ori seem wrong here, based on the English as given.

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

Thanks for this! You're right, indeed, you use either and or, but here in Romanian, (just to make myself understood)... you use the same word twice ori or fie. That's what I was actually thinking about... . This is also called "Operation of non-equivalence" and "Logical Dis-junction".

1 year ago

Ulyssedetag

Mersi!

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

Cu plăcere! ;)

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

Both work in this instance

1 year ago