"They eat butter or cheese."

Translation:Ei mănâncă unt sau brânză.

November 17, 2016

7 Comments


Ulyssedetag

Why is the option given say "ori" instead of "sau"?

November 17, 2016

ProDuoExtra

When you're asking: "Is this Michael or Mary?" In this case you use "sau" for sure.

But, when you say: You can take or the car or the motorcycle. (note: this sounds wrong in English, but not in Romanian) In Romanian, that will be translated as: Poți să iei ori mașina ori motocicleta. (which means you are able to choose the car or the motorcycle) ori = can be also used as "fie" ...sometimes.

hope this helps!
November 17, 2016

mropicki

The closest equivalent would be "either the car or the motorcycle". Obviously, we don't have to put the "either" in, but "or x or y" doesn't just sound wrong in English, it's ungrammatical. I think that's what makes the option of ori seem wrong here, based on the English as given.

November 18, 2016

ProDuoExtra

Thanks for this! You're right, indeed, you use either and or, but here in Romanian, (just to make myself understood)... you use the same word twice ori or fie. That's what I was actually thinking about... . This is also called "Operation of non-equivalence" and "Logical Dis-junction".

November 18, 2016

Ulyssedetag

Mersi!

November 18, 2016

ProDuoExtra

Cu plăcere! ;)

November 18, 2016

SebastianMolin

Both work in this instance

November 17, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.