1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They eat butter or cheese."

"They eat butter or cheese."

Translation:Ei mănâncă unt sau brânză.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


Ulyssedetag

Why is the option given say "ori" instead of "sau"?


sebastianmolin

Both work in this instance


[deactivated user]

    You can use either. They are totally equivalent.


MarkDeVernon

    On this page, "They eat butter or cheese" is translated by ""Ei mănâncă unt sau brânză". On the previous page, however, the correct answer [to a multiple-choice question] was given as "Ele mănâncă unt sau cașcaval". I am certain that I have not seen the word "cașcaval" before. What is the difference in meaning/use between "cașcaval" and "brânză"?


kTYD5okE

    "Brânză" is often used to designate feta cheese, whereas "cașcaval" is a regular yellow cheese.


SiobhanOli

    I have never seen that word before either ...

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.