1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η γωνία μου."

"Αυτή είναι η γωνία μου."

Translation:It is my corner.

November 17, 2016

17 Comments


yuriSVB

'Γωνία' becomes 'gon' in words like polygon? Can someone confirm that?


Dimitra956826

You're on the right track. -γωνο in a word, when it follows a type of number, indicates the number or type of angles/corners.

for exp. Τετράγωνο = σχήμα με τέσσερις γωνίες, πολύγωνο= σχήμα με πολλές γωνίες.

Αlso, -γωνικός is it's adjective form. (Not that commonly used, but it's a thing)

for exp. Τριγωνικό τραπέζι - Triangular/trigonal table.

I hope my answer was helpful enough ^.^


WillyPicard

And suddenly the word "trigonometry" makes sense.... Thank you for the explanation.


AniruddhaJ20

In Sanskrit, the word for "an angle/a corner" is "konas". So, a triangle in Sanskrit is "Trikonas" whereas in Greek it is Τρίγωνο. These words are so fascinatingly close :-)


mizinamo

That's the sort of thing that led linguists to realise eventually that Sanskrit and Greek and Latin must have come from the same origin.


DerAndereLerner

'Genu' means a knee in Latin. :)


mizinamo

And γόνυ in Ancient Greek. Both related to English knee.


AniruddhaJ20

In Sanskrit, it is jānu and in modern Persian it is zānū (زانو)!


NekoMarsel

A greek Sheldon Cooper :P


Kefir87

More like Greek Avon Barksdale or Marlo Stanfield.


jasonArgonaut

My thoughts exactly. Θέλω οι γωνίες μου!


mizinamo

Try again.

Which case do you need for the direct object of a verb?


jasonArgonaut

Ah! So I need feminine accusative plural... θέλω τις γωνιές μου. (Hopefully!) Thanks! :)


mizinamo

Exactly right! (Except for the accent: γωνίες, not γωνιές.)


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Shouldn't it be "this is my corner?"


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be "this is my corner?"

That's another possible (and accepted) translation.


Imbored721359

Αυτή είναι η γωνία μου is translated: This is my corner, not it is my corner. Small mistake but I'll still point it out for some reason

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.