1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a bowl of soup."

"I have a bowl of soup."

Translation:Ich habe eine Schüssel Suppe.

February 12, 2013

25 Comments


Avexar

Why not "Ich habe eine schüssel von suppe."?


Brigidpont

Why is a "Teller mit Reis" ok for "a plate of rice", but a "Schussel mit Suppe" isn't ok for a "a bowl of soup"?


catification

As a native speaker I agree that "mit Suppe" is a good translation for this one. "Ich habe eine Schüssel Suppe" sounds a bit awkward.


OgnjenG.

Why awkward when we previosly had expresion Glas Wein for 'glass of wain'?


MrFisky

Why won't "Ich habe eine Schale Suppe" work here?


surfoutsider

It's correct, I just wrote it as well, but it's correct in Germany.


kg.kiwigamer

Is 'aus' possible instead of 'mit'


V2Blast

Not unless the bowl is actually made out of soup...


shredjoshi

Why Ich habe eine schussel von suppe?is not correct


CarolHalle

I'm still confused about ein/eine/einen.


reconnoisance

In Nominative case Masculine=ein Femenine=eine Neuter=ein Plural=eine And the indefinite article Match with the gender of the Noun Ein Hund Eine Katze Ein Haus Eine Katzen. In Acusative Case The article In F,N,Pl are the same than Nominative only changes the Masculine =Einen


Alphonseus

It reminded me of Jack Sparrow. "I have a jar of dirt!" :-D


Zach1337

Could you say "Ich habe eine Schüssel aus Suppe"? I have seen "aus" used in that way before, so if not, I am really confused.


OzrenIlic

I think you cannot. If a bowl is made of, for example, wood, you can say "aus dem Holz".


BlairScots

Why "mit Suppe" and not "von Suppe"? Danke!


vkhalvorson

Why didnt it accept ich habe eine schussel von suppe? :@


brightjoey

eine schüssel mit suppe habe ich.

Is this right? I got it wrong.


nishantsatyamite

What abt " ich habe eine Schüssel der Suppe"...can we use genitive here.....Hilfe...!!!!!!


thomasopaki

That's what i wanted to ask too!! I wrote : "Ich habe eine Schüssel der Suppe!" But according to duo lingo, it is not correct....


AnaSrsh

I also thought about using the genitive here... but wouldn't that kind of mean that the bowl belongs to the soup or something?

I'd also like to know if "Schüssel von Suppe" is possible,


Promethyis

I just did "Ich habe eine Schüssel von Suppe" and it did not accept. I had a feeling it wouldn't, but I figured I'd try.


GilRutter

In the accepted translation, is the "eine" agreeing with the Schüssel or the Suppe? They're both feminine so I can't learn the answer from this example.


julie.gies1

The "eine" goes with Schüssel in this sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.