"I have a bowl of soup."

Translation:Ich habe eine Schüssel Suppe.

February 12, 2013

25 Comments


Avexar

Why not "Ich habe eine schüssel von suppe."?

March 6, 2014

Brigidpont

Why is a "Teller mit Reis" ok for "a plate of rice", but a "Schussel mit Suppe" isn't ok for a "a bowl of soup"?

February 12, 2013

catification

As a native speaker I agree that "mit Suppe" is a good translation for this one. "Ich habe eine Schüssel Suppe" sounds a bit awkward.

March 4, 2013

OgnjenG.

Why awkward when we previosly had expresion Glas Wein for 'glass of wain'?

February 15, 2015

MrFisky

Why won't "Ich habe eine Schale Suppe" work here?

February 16, 2013

surfoutsider

It's correct, I just wrote it as well, but it's correct in Germany.

February 22, 2013

kg.kiwigamer

Is 'aus' possible instead of 'mit'

February 12, 2014

V2Blast

Not unless the bowl is actually made out of soup...

June 21, 2014

XoooOverdose

Haha yummy

July 27, 2014

shredjoshi

Why Ich habe eine schussel von suppe?is not correct

March 29, 2014

CarolHalle

I'm still confused about ein/eine/einen.

July 28, 2014

reconnoisance

In Nominative case Masculine=ein Femenine=eine Neuter=ein Plural=eine And the indefinite article Match with the gender of the Noun Ein Hund Eine Katze Ein Haus Eine Katzen. In Acusative Case The article In F,N,Pl are the same than Nominative only changes the Masculine =Einen

August 6, 2014

Alphonseus

It reminded me of Jack Sparrow. "I have a jar of dirt!" :-D

November 26, 2014

Zach1337

Could you say "Ich habe eine Schüssel aus Suppe"? I have seen "aus" used in that way before, so if not, I am really confused.

August 16, 2014

OzrenIlic

I think you cannot. If a bowl is made of, for example, wood, you can say "aus dem Holz".

August 16, 2014

Zach1337

Thanks.:)

August 22, 2014

BlairScots

Why "mit Suppe" and not "von Suppe"? Danke!

October 19, 2014

vkhalvorson

Why didnt it accept ich habe eine schussel von suppe? :@

November 4, 2014

brightjoey

eine schüssel mit suppe habe ich.

Is this right? I got it wrong.

November 22, 2014

nishantsatyamite

What abt " ich habe eine Schüssel der Suppe"...can we use genitive here.....Hilfe...!!!!!!

January 10, 2015

thomasopaki

That's what i wanted to ask too!! I wrote : "Ich habe eine Schüssel der Suppe!" But according to duo lingo, it is not correct....

February 2, 2015

AnaSrsh

I also thought about using the genitive here... but wouldn't that kind of mean that the bowl belongs to the soup or something?

I'd also like to know if "Schüssel von Suppe" is possible,

February 21, 2015

Promethyis

I just did "Ich habe eine Schüssel von Suppe" and it did not accept. I had a feeling it wouldn't, but I figured I'd try.

March 12, 2015

GilRutter

In the accepted translation, is the "eine" agreeing with the Schüssel or the Suppe? They're both feminine so I can't learn the answer from this example.

March 22, 2015

julie.gies1

The "eine" goes with Schüssel in this sentence.

March 31, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.