1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Χωρίς χρέωση."

"Χωρίς χρέωση."

Translation:Free of charge.

November 17, 2016

8 Comments


fazulakis

should "without cost" be valid too?


Dimitra956826

Not sure if it would completely match the context, but I guess it could work if you say "free of cost". But when talking about verbs, the subject of "cost" is the product and the subject of "charge" is the seller. The nouns are interchangable (cost seems more common) ^.^


jaye16
Mod

In addition to what Dimitra has explained I'd just say that "without cost" while the literal translation of the Greek is not used in English.


ClaraShaw

I said "without a fee" which seems to me to mean the same thing but it was marked incorrect


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is acceptable although a little too literal since "Free of charge" is the common expression but of course it is correct and has been added. Thank you for adding that.


Walt1965

Without context this could also mean ´without obligation´, another common marketing phrase in english.


jaye16
Mod

It sounded like a feasible idea but the dictionaries do not support the idea of "obligation" in 'Greek. Thank you for your contribution.


D_..
Mod

    That would be υποχρέωση, being υπόχρεος (from υπό+χρέος, literally: indebted to someone).

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.