"Χωρίς χρέωση."

Translation:Free of charge.

11/17/2016, 2:08:55 PM

5 Comments


fazulakis

should "without cost" be valid too?

11/17/2016, 2:08:55 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Not sure if it would completely match the context, but I guess it could work if you say "free of cost". But when talking about verbs, the subject of "cost" is the product and the subject of "charge" is the seller. The nouns are interchangable (cost seems more common) ^.^

11/17/2016, 3:22:30 PM

jaye16
Mod

In addition to what Dimitra has explained I'd just say that "without cost" while the literal translation of the Greek is not used in English.

11/18/2016, 9:04:12 PM

ClaraShaw

I said "without a fee" which seems to me to mean the same thing but it was marked incorrect

11/1/2017, 12:13:40 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is acceptable although a little too literal since "Free of charge" is the common expression but of course it is correct and has been added. Thank you for adding that.

11/1/2017, 6:17:10 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.