"Ο Δίας ήταν ο αρχηγός των αρχαίων Ελλήνων θεών."

Translation:Zeus was the ruler of the ancient Greek gods.

November 17, 2016

8 Comments


Stergi3

Wrong term. I don't think that the Ancient Greeks ever used this term "αρχηγός", a more or less military term, which extended to include political power too. He considered as a father mainly of gods and men, a more paternal personality, but not only, https://greekgodsandgoddesses.net/gods/zeus/. But not αρχηγός, the leader of a military or political formation. I think so.

August 19, 2017

JamesL629559

The term αρχηγός is correct. Remember the goddess Athena, Zeus' daughter, was born in full military armor with a spear. Chrysaor was born in full military armor too. Άρης was god of war. Apollo fought the Greek army in the Iliad. So the gods were involved militarily. They were soldier gods with wisdom and foibles. Soldiers require a general. Zeus was their leader. And he gave orders and punishment. And he was more. A husband and father to some of the gods.

April 10, 2018

Wowa269009

It's funny to see that the origin of the word Dios in Spanish (Dio in Italian and Dieu in French) is exactly the same as the origin of Zeus.

By the way, Zeus, Jupiter and Jehova share also a common origin.

January 4, 2019

jeanprendiville

Would you accept the "chief"

November 17, 2016

troll1995

Sure, why not?

November 17, 2016

bonbayel

What's the difference between Δίας and Ζέυς? (Not sure about accent)

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

Ζευς is the original Ancient Greek name. (It's just one syllable, so there would be no accent in the monotonic system. In polytonic, it's Ζεύς.)

The genitive of Ζευς was Διός and the accusative Δία.

As with many old third-declension nouns, the nominative singular was re-shaped from the old accusative, making it a first-declension noun: much as ο πατήρ - του πατρός - τον πατέρα became ο πατέρας - του πατέρα - τον πατέρα, so also Zeus became ο Δίας - του Δία - τον Δία, similar to the ancient pattern of ο νεανίας - του νεανίου - τον νεανίαν.

So there's no difference in meaning -- they're simply an Ancient/Modern pair.

December 23, 2018

TAS620375

He still is!

June 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.