"The agnostic in the abbey."

Translation:Ο αγνωστικιστής στη μονή.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


Stergi3

The given translation "abbey" is translated as αββαείο, a term never used for Greek Orthodox monasteries. The term Αββάς is used in eastern Orthodox Churches in the Arab Countries, as Syria and Egypt, but never in Greece, a word of Semitic origin, https://el.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Αββάς . Moreover Abbey is used for Western monasteries. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbey. So: μονή and μοναστήρι are synonymous. It is wrong to translate μονή as abbey and μοναστήρι as monastery. The word μονή is formal and is used officially by the Greek Orthodox church in almost all her official documents, instead μοναστήρι used widely by the people.

August 19, 2017

jeanprendiville

Is it logical to accept both στην μονή and στη μονή. When I put in the ν when it is not necessary Duo does not count it as a mistake but corrects it. In the oral phrases it counts it as a mistake. So here,in accepting both answers is Duo telling us that both are equally correct?

November 17, 2016

mizinamo

No, that's not the intent.

It's a mistake in the course that στην μονή is considered an acceptable translation, but it's not easy to remove this mistake in the short term.

December 14, 2016

PhilSimmonds

What is the rule about στην and στη ?

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

Use την:

  • before vowels
  • before voiceless stops π, τ, κ (this includes ξ, ψ as those start with the sound of κ, π)
  • before voiced stops μπ, ντ, γκ

Otherwise use τη.

Specifically, τη is used:

  • before fricatives, voiced or unvoiced (β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, σ, ζ)
  • before liquids (ρ, λ)
  • before nasals (μ, ν)

See http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/ .

This course doesn't always consistently follow this rule, but if you find a sentence that doesn't, please flag it so that it can be corrected if possible (English-to-Greek alternative translations), or at least noted for future correction where this is not possible immediately (ones that show up in the Greek-to-English direction).

Note: the rules with το versus τον for masculine used to be similar to the above ones for τη versus την, but they were changed and now the masculine accusative is always τον, even before fricatives etc. Usage here in this course is even more likely to contain misspellings according to the current rules (usually by omitting the final nu), since many if not all of the contributors grew up with the older rule.

στο, στον, στη, στην are simply the preposition σε + the article το, τον, τη, την, so the rules for when to use nu on those are the same as for the basic article.

December 14, 2016

PhilSimmonds

Excellent - thank you.

December 14, 2016

Isidor868839

Why is μοναστήρι not accepted?

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

Did you get the article of μοναστήρι correct, for example?

October 8, 2018

Isidor868839

I did: "στο μοναστήρι"

October 8, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Same for me, a month later. I wrote, "ο αγνωστικιστής στο μοναστήρι" and the correction featured an underlined "στη μόνη."

November 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added now!

November 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.