"El presupune."

Translation:He assumes.

November 17, 2016

9 Comments


AlezDark

Why only this answer? why not also he is assuming

November 17, 2016

potestasity

You're right, that also works. Don't be afraid to use the reporting system whenever you think your answer should be accepted.

November 17, 2016

spweeks

Would "he supposes" also work?

November 30, 2016

JonEnMiljon

yes (according to my english-romanian dictionary)

December 15, 2016

ChrisJP

Do you not have different words for "assume" and "presume" in Romanian? Granted, in English they can basically be used interchangeably and the difference between them is subtle. I'm just curious that's all. I mean if I had to guess I would have said presupune means presume, not assume, the first five letters being the same.

December 10, 2016

BobGeorge3

I also assumed that presapune would be presumed. Hope we get an answer

April 14, 2019

FrancescaD82486

Why won't it show my fluency with this lanuage but it will with others?

February 24, 2018

martastani

Why not "he supposes?

April 25, 2019

martastani

I assume.

May 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.