1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El presupune."

"El presupune."

Translation:He assumes.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


AlezDark

Why only this answer? why not also he is assuming


potestasity

You're right, that also works. Don't be afraid to use the reporting system whenever you think your answer should be accepted.


ChrisJP

Do you not have different words for "assume" and "presume" in Romanian? Granted, in English they can basically be used interchangeably and the difference between them is subtle. I'm just curious that's all. I mean if I had to guess I would have said presupune means presume, not assume, the first five letters being the same.


BobGeorge3

I also assumed that presapune would be presumed. Hope we get an answer


Jon868250

in all the romance languages it's like this


spweeks

Would "he supposes" also work?


JonEnMiljon

yes (according to my english-romanian dictionary)


gluadys

Interesting. Most of the time I can use either the simple present or present continuous when translating from Romanian to English, but this time Duolingo did not accept "He is assuming".


martastani

Why not "he supposes?


auswy

Would "he presupposes" also work? It's marked as wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.