"The author is young and beautiful."

Translation:Autoarea este tânără și frumoasă.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


fllwHm

I think it is not obvious from the English sentence that the author is female. So the translation "Autorul este tânăr și frumos." should also be acceptable.

November 17, 2016

Lixmage

Beautiful is not typically an adjective applied to a man in English so this does lend context. If it said The author is young and handsome it would then be the male version.

January 7, 2017

bluchill

Except there is no "handsome" equivalent in Romanian.

March 29, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Modern times, beautiful men abound!

May 24, 2017

Lixmage

Fair point...

May 25, 2017

lebo_bebo

it accepted the masculine for me today 10/09/2018

September 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.