"Cuptoarele sunt scumpe ."

Translation:The ovens are expensive.

November 17, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaurelForever

Wait - how did cuptor become cuproarele? Thanks


CorneliaCr7

"Un cuptor" is masculine; "cuptoarele" is feminine. I think this because "cuptor" is a neutral noun, having masculine tense in the singular and feminine tense in the plural. Can someone who knows Romanian please confirm if this is correct?


Tegze3

Yeah, kind of exactly. Of course, the plural ending -uri is really rare among feminine nouns, but excluding this, plural neuter nouns behave like plural feminine nouns.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.