"Red as a tomato."

Translation:Κόκκινο όπως μία τομάτα.

November 17, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thanasis61

Κόκκινος/η/ο όπως μια/η (ν)τομάτα, Κόκκινος/η/ο σαν (μια/τη) (ν)τομάτα. I could accept any combination, but it is impossible for Duolingo to do the same for every sentence. Let's be patient, as its bank gets richer every day.


troll1995

I think I added them all. Thanks for the input! :)


RifatKulak

Why it is not " κόκκινη όπως μία τομάτα "


D_..

I guess when this sentence was written, there was a thought of a thing that was red as a tomato, but you are absolutely right, it could be κόκκινη or κόκκινος. :)


CanislupusOslo

When should όπως and when should σαν be used?


CanislupusOslo

... and could both be right?


G.Georgopoulos

When comparing things either is ok, but "όπως" requires the article next to it.


Lng52-._

Any difference: "ντομάτα"; "τομάτα"?


Dimitra956826

Both are correct, because they are equally used. We could say "τομάτα" is juuust a bit more right, since the word τομάτα originates from the Nahuatl (aztec language) word tomatl. But both are used. ^.^


Lng52-._

Ευχαριστώ! When I began learning Greek, people asked me if I was learning Ancient or Modern. Thought it was like saying, "Are you learning ancient (or contemporary) French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian"?


mizinamo

Well, ancient Italian/French/Spanish/Portuguese would be Latin, which is also a subject some people learn.


SleepyTinman

Could be the Lingua Franca!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.