"Red as a tomato."

Translation:Κόκκινο όπως μία τομάτα.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


Thanasis61

Κόκκινος/η/ο όπως μια/η (ν)τομάτα, Κόκκινος/η/ο σαν (μια/τη) (ν)τομάτα. I could accept any combination, but it is impossible for Duolingo to do the same for every sentence. Let's be patient, as its bank gets richer every day.

August 15, 2018

troll1995
Mod

I think I added them all. Thanks for the input! :)

August 15, 2018

Thanasis61

Great job!

August 15, 2018

RifatKulak

Why it is not " κόκκινη όπως μία τομάτα "

May 31, 2017

D_..
Mod

I guess when this sentence was written, there was a thought of a thing that was red as a tomato, but you are absolutely right, it could be κόκκινη or κόκκινος. :)

May 31, 2017

Lng52-._

Any difference: "ντομάτα"; "τομάτα"?

November 17, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Both are correct, because they are equally used. We could say "τομάτα" is juuust a bit more right, since the word τομάτα originates from the Nahuatl (aztec language) word tomatl. But both are used. ^.^

November 17, 2016

YPSILONZ

Equally used? I do not think so! I hear τομάτα only in commercials and it always sounds forced - maybe because I have never really heard a real live person say it naturally.

October 15, 2017

Lng52-._

Ευχαριστώ! When I began learning Greek, people asked me if I was learning Ancient or Modern. Thought it was like saying, "Are you learning ancient (or contemporary) French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian"?

November 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Well, ancient Italian/French/Spanish/Portuguese would be Latin, which is also a subject some people learn.

November 18, 2016

SleepyTinman

Could be the Lingua Franca!

April 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.