"This is my house."

Translation:Αυτό είναι το σπίτι μου.

November 17, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between σπίτι and οίκος?

November 17, 2016

Ferran529794

If you google οίκος you'll just find pictures of the White House. I think it's also used for noble families.

July 25, 2017

AnCatDubh

So it’s kinda like ‘manor’ or ‘estate’?

August 29, 2017

greekcube

Why is the definite article "το" used in this instance. I get confused over when to and not to use definite articles in greek in general

August 29, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.