1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is my house."

"This is my house."

Translation:Αυτό είναι το σπίτι μου.

November 17, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between σπίτι and οίκος?


Helena529794

If you google οίκος you'll just find pictures of the White House. I think it's also used for noble families.


AnCatDubh

So it’s kinda like ‘manor’ or ‘estate’?


greekcube

Why is the definite article "το" used in this instance. I get confused over when to and not to use definite articles in greek in general


Taylor107291

I believe the definite article is used when speaking of possessions. I remember it as whatever someoneone posesses, its a specifc, definite, "this" thing as opposed to "a" thing in general.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.