"cocoși"

Translation:cocks

November 17, 2016

20 Comments


Luke_5.1991

May the powers that be watch over this sentence discussion and make sure it does not devolve into madness.

November 17, 2016

LovLviv

To anyone from America or Canada, this is very bizarre.

November 26, 2016

Dark-Matter

hahaha

November 22, 2016

alexharrison298

I would recommend "Roosters" rather than "Cocks".....

November 23, 2016

verylargehat

I am having a hard time hearing the final vowel in several of these plurals. I understand that the "i" is silent with words ending in "-ci", but I just couldn't hear the difference between cocoș and cocoși.

November 23, 2016

cdmrsfwb5

You can think of it as a soft sign instead of a letter, softening the letter before it, like the Russian ь. I do that and Romanians can never tell I'm not a native speaker :)

December 6, 2016

hannie125

It is very subtle "i" sound. I have trouble hearing it from actual romanians speaking as well.

November 30, 2016

Kefir87

A man walks up to a drunk guy and says" hey, a black rooster is sitting on a fence, how many legs does it have?" The guy replies, "2" the man then says, " how many wings does it have?" The guy replies, "2" the man then says, "okay, how many eyes does it have?" The guy says,"2" then the man says,"ok, a white cat jumps on the fence, how many teeth does it have?" The guy thinks for a minute and says, "I don't know" then the man says, "how come you know so much about black cock, and nothing about white ❤❤❤❤❤?".

December 31, 2016

LICA98

lmao

March 9, 2017

GoldenOwlCatcher

I like cocks... Get out of here you dirty-minded creep! I meant the animal.

December 18, 2016

RyanCRobert

ayyyyyyyy

November 25, 2016

belstar128

Can this word be used as a curse word in Romanian like in English or is it only used for the animal

April 29, 2017

Hephaestus1999

I doubt it; think: “Male chicken”.

July 5, 2017

Daedelu

So how would the curse word sound?

October 17, 2017

Lng52-._

As an epicurean in French cuisine, "coq au vin" ("cock in wine sauce") is splendid.

May 3, 2017

XDarkFeelings

I didn't know that cock could mean rooster too xD I'm spanish native speaker

July 28, 2017

RoboticRocketeer

We need a "Cocoși ori măgari?" sentence if we're to reach full potential.

August 26, 2017

Hephaestus1999

DA. Tre! XD

May 13, 2018

Miguel763456

nam nam nam

April 27, 2018

GionSnow1

lol cocks

May 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.