"cocoși"

Translation:cocks

November 17, 2016

27 Comments


Luke_5.1991

May the powers that be watch over this sentence discussion and make sure it does not devolve into madness.


LovLviv

To anyone from America or Canada, this is very bizarre.


alexharrison298

I would recommend "Roosters" rather than "Cocks".....


Kefir87

A man walks up to a drunk guy and says" hey, a black rooster is sitting on a fence, how many legs does it have?" The guy replies, "2" the man then says, " how many wings does it have?" The guy replies, "2" the man then says, "okay, how many eyes does it have?" The guy says,"2" then the man says,"ok, a white cat jumps on the fence, how many teeth does it have?" The guy thinks for a minute and says, "I don't know" then the man says, "how come you know so much about black cock, and nothing about white ❤❤❤❤❤?".


verylargehat

I am having a hard time hearing the final vowel in several of these plurals. I understand that the "i" is silent with words ending in "-ci", but I just couldn't hear the difference between cocoș and cocoși.


cdmrsfwb5

You can think of it as a soft sign instead of a letter, softening the letter before it, like the Russian ь. I do that and Romanians can never tell I'm not a native speaker :)


hannie125

It is very subtle "i" sound. I have trouble hearing it from actual romanians speaking as well.


GoldenOwlCatcher

I like cocks... Get out of here you dirty-minded creep! I meant the animal.


Lng52-._

As an epicurean in French cuisine, "coq au vin" ("cock in wine sauce") is splendid.


XDarkFeelings

I didn't know that cock could mean rooster too xD I'm spanish native speaker


Vianymoon

Me too, and this one surprised me.


belstar128

Can this word be used as a curse word in Romanian like in English or is it only used for the animal


Hephaestus1999

I doubt it; think: “Male chicken”.


Daedelu

So how would the curse word sound?


[deactivated user]

    Not.A.Chance :D But sometimes, one can be referred to, as being cocoș, in a slightly negative sense, like so: Ești cocoș? which would translate to Are you being cocky?


RoboticRocketeer

    We need a "Cocoși ori măgari?" sentence if we're to reach full potential.


Shyakowski

    alright alright alriiiiight


Gogu233622

    corectati baaa ne faceti limba de râs


anthonydav260678

    cockerel should be accepte (but isn't). Reported

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.