"She tells him she loves him."

Translation:Ela diz que o ama.

February 12, 2013

5 Comments


isaontheway

Isn't "Ela diz que o ama." more like "She says she loves him", doesn't it need another preposition for it to be "she tells 'him' she loves him"?

April 1, 2013

xacparks

Why is "ela lhe diz que ela lhe ama" wrong?

April 11, 2014

Maharlikans

"Ela o fala que ela o ama". Based on the rules I learned earlier, this seems as though it should pass for correct. She tells him that she loves him.

December 13, 2013

saschambaer

I think the first has to be lhe. "Ela lhe fala que (ela) o ama."

Rule of thumb: if you could add a "to" in front of the pronoun in English, it's lhe(s), other wise o/a(s)

February 8, 2014

melesana

We haven't learned the prepositions or objects for this yet.

February 12, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.