Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Copiii sunt ai lui, nu sunt ai mei."

Translation:The children are his, not mine.

1 year ago

5 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

is copiii pronounced the same way as copii?

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

According to this article.

  • i = /i/
  • ii = /ij/
  • iii = /iji/
1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

So, in Romanian you don't say things like "E ai lui, nu ai mei" but instead "E ai lui, nu sunt ai mei"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Nope, this sentence could also be "Copiii sunt ai lui, nu ai mei."

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

Copiii being plural should be replaced by "sunt" . Sunt ai lui, nu ai mei.

1 year ago