"Măgarii tăi mănâncă morcovi?"

Translation:Are your donkeys eating carrots?

November 17, 2016

13 Comments


FrozenTundraFoxy

Andoid version translates into "Are your asses eating carrots?"

July 8, 2017

Schirach

Arent donkeys asses ;)

October 6, 2017

btomsovic

I'm confused about this translation. It seems to be a different tense than what I've been learning so far.

"I eat carrots" and "I am eating carrots"

Are 2 different tenses in other languages I've learned. Why is this not, "Does your donkey eat carrots?"

December 24, 2016

Terogski

"Does your donkey eat carrots?" is another possible translation. There is only one present tense in Romanian (unlike English where you have present simple or continuous)

January 10, 2017

WestleyT

Isnt it plural though?

April 17, 2018

gluadys

Yes, so "Do your donkeys eat carrots?" or "Are your donkeys eating carrots?" Or "asses" for "donkeys" if you want to sound biblical.

March 7, 2019

cosmo-pedant

It is "the present emphatic tense" if and when you use the "to do" verb in English; thus, "You do eat carrots" [emphatic] or "You are eating carrots. [continuous] or "You eat carrots." [simple].

July 9, 2018

Martie730972

"Măgarii" is donkeys (plural)

August 30, 2018

LICA98

how come the sentence in Romanian is a question but the English 1 is not

November 17, 2016

razvannikolas

Bug, report it.

November 18, 2016

LevelesMar

Report

September 12, 2018

Gzeebzee

Don't they all?

November 12, 2017

rockyroo121

Asses or donkeys??.must admit it made me chuckle.

November 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.