"Măgarii tăi mănâncă morcovi?"

Translation:Are your donkeys eating carrots?

November 17, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Andoid version translates into "Are your asses eating carrots?"


Schirach

Arent donkeys asses ;)


illexsquid

I've been told by a native speaker that măgar can have the metaphorical meaning of "an unlikeable person", so it translates both the literal and at least some of the metaphorical meanings of "ass".


KaylaS5785

My husband was born in Moldova and i can attest that he amd his friends call each other "magar" on a regular basis!


btomsovic

I'm confused about this translation. It seems to be a different tense than what I've been learning so far.

"I eat carrots" and "I am eating carrots"

Are 2 different tenses in other languages I've learned. Why is this not, "Does your donkey eat carrots?"


Terogski

"Does your donkey eat carrots?" is another possible translation. There is only one present tense in Romanian (unlike English where you have present simple or continuous)


WestleyT

Isnt it plural though?


gluadys

Yes, so "Do your donkeys eat carrots?" or "Are your donkeys eating carrots?" Or "asses" for "donkeys" if you want to sound biblical.


cosmo-pedant

It is "the present emphatic tense" if and when you use the "to do" verb in English; thus, "You do eat carrots" [emphatic] or "You are eating carrots. [continuous] or "You eat carrots." [simple].


gluadys

Except when the sentence is interrogative or negative. With few exceptions, English no longer uses the simple present in these constructions, so the "do" form replaces it.


Martie730972

"Măgarii" is donkeys (plural)


Mapka15

In fact "măgarii" is "the donkeys", but "măgarii tăi" is "your donkeys".


Mapka15

I hear the voice sayin "morcovii" , which should be "the carrots"...


CorneliaCr7

I also heard "morcovii" - definite double "i" sound - was marked wrong for "the carrots". I have reported it. Duo needs to either change the recording or change the answer.


itisLloyd

How do you know it's a question? When I translate it in my head...

"donkeys your eating carrots" = Your donkeys are eating carrots.

It's a statement not a question. Which part of the puzzle am I missing?


gluadys

You are right about the word order being the same as for a statement. As far as I can tell the only indications that it is a question are (verbally) the interrogative intonation and (visually) the question mark ending the sentence.


itisLloyd

It's hard to pick up any intonation on the Romanian text to speech audio samples :(

Thanks for the reply, I appreciate it!


Martine400273

The translation I have on my screen misses off the word 'carrots'. It simply says 'Are your donkeys eating'!


Ruth436332

It is not obvious here to use the present continuous in English. It sjould not be marked as a mistake!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.