1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Măgarii tăi mănâncă morcovi?"

"Măgarii tăi mănâncă morcovi?"

Translation:Are your donkeys eating carrots?

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


FrozenTundraFoxy

Andoid version translates into "Are your asses eating carrots?"


Schirach

Arent donkeys asses ;)


btomsovic

I'm confused about this translation. It seems to be a different tense than what I've been learning so far.

"I eat carrots" and "I am eating carrots"

Are 2 different tenses in other languages I've learned. Why is this not, "Does your donkey eat carrots?"


Terogski

"Does your donkey eat carrots?" is another possible translation. There is only one present tense in Romanian (unlike English where you have present simple or continuous)


WestleyT

Isnt it plural though?


gluadys

Yes, so "Do your donkeys eat carrots?" or "Are your donkeys eating carrots?" Or "asses" for "donkeys" if you want to sound biblical.


cosmo-pedant

It is "the present emphatic tense" if and when you use the "to do" verb in English; thus, "You do eat carrots" [emphatic] or "You are eating carrots. [continuous] or "You eat carrots." [simple].


gluadys

Except when the sentence is interrogative or negative. With few exceptions, English no longer uses the simple present in these constructions, so the "do" form replaces it.


Martie730972

"Măgarii" is donkeys (plural)


Lizzie334325

too difficult for this level


itisLloyd

How do you know it's a question? When I translate it in my head...

"donkeys your eating carrots" = Your donkeys are eating carrots.

It's a statement not a question. Which part of the puzzle am I missing?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.