"Copilul nu mănâncă mărul."

Translation:The child does not eat the apple.

November 17, 2016

25 Comments


sparkphy

I couldn't really hear "nu" at normal speed. Is there some abbreviation happening here somehow or it's just me?..

November 17, 2016

spektrix

I heard it, but I think "nu" just isn't as stressed as the other two adjacent words. I wonder if that's it...

November 17, 2016

NAError

I can never figure out the grammar of "eat!"

June 30, 2017

lucytheroo

Could someone please conjugate the verb "eat" for me ? :)

June 19, 2018

JABL-BCL

Assuming you only mean for indicative present tense, it's:

eu mănânc (I eat)

tu mănânci (you (singular) eat)

el/ea mănâncă (he/she eats)

noi mâncăm (we eat)

voi mâncaţi (you (plural) eat)

ei/ele mănâncă (they (all male or mixed group/all female) eat)

That's ignoring the formal form of you though, and obviously any other tenses. Hope it helps though. :)

July 12, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for that, very helpful for my revision.

July 26, 2018

lucytheroo

Wow, thank you, this is really helpful! Yes, exactly what I wanted. :) Multumesc!!

August 15, 2018

JABL-BCL

Cu plăcere! :)

One bonus thing I would add, the infinitive (to eat) is "a mânca".

Infinitives can be useful because they can help you to formulate (or estimate) what verbs look like assuming they are regular. Each different group of verbs has a different set of endings for each tense and different patterns of how they are applied, even within the same group of verbs sometimes, but it's a helpful tool as you get further on in your learning, rather than having to learn every single verb by rote.

For this particular group of verbs, a subset of those where the infinitive form ends in "a", you create the root of the verb by removing the last "a" and then adding an ending as follows:

1st person singular ("I xxx") - add nothing

2nd person singular ("you xxx") - add "i"

3rd person singular ("he/she/it xxx") - add "ă"

1st person plural ("we xxx") - add "ăm"

2nd person plural ("you xxx") - add "aţi"

3rd person plural ("they xxx") - add "ă"

I'm sure already you can see that this doesn't work entirely for "a mânca" - for most of them, the root has been altered from the expected form. even with that change, it's possible to recognise the endings, and therefore what person it is. It's certainly not as irregular as some other verbs (such as "a fi" (to be) and "a avea" (to have)).

On the other hand, if you take the verb "a amuza" (to amuse), it works perfectly:

eu amuz (I amuse)

tu amuzi (you (singular) amuse)

el/ea amuză (he/she amuses)

noi amuzăm (we amuse)

voi amuzați (you (plural) amuse)

ei/ele amuză (they (all male or mixed group/all female) amuse).

Anyway, I apologise if that's too much info or not very clear, but I thought I'd throw it out there.

August 15, 2018

lucytheroo

No, no, no, it's great! You can never have too much information. :) Yes, I was actually wondering about all the endings, that's why I wanted the conjugation of "a mânca" in the first place. To try and find a pattern in the endings. And don't worry, it was very clear :) , and I can understand what you mean by "groups" of verbs, and the endings changing slightly, like in "a mânca". It's the same in German :) So, thanks a lot!! Now I can conjugate other verbs as well! :D Are the other endings in other verb groups similar to these ones, or are they completely different? :(

August 19, 2018

JABL-BCL

It's a bit of both.

Some of the endings are listed on Wiktionary but you'd probably need a decent grammar source to show all of them.

A page I find useful is: http://www.verbix.com/languages/romanian.html - it allows you to enter the infinitive of a verb and then shows you the fully conjugated results. If it doesn't know the verb, it will attempt to conjugate it based on the rules it has. But there are a lot of little "rules" that complicate it... for example, you will have see when conjugating "a cântă" - which is, again, the same subsection of group 1 verbs, the 2nd person singular ends up as "tu cânți" rather than being "tu cânti" and this turns out to happen relatively often as well - if a verb root ends in "t" and the new verb ending is "i", then the "t" becomes "ț".

Thankfully, that conjugation website is helpful in that respect - it tells you which verb parts are irregular by highlighting them in red, and it takes those mini "rules" and highlights those verb forms in blue, and I find then that rather than having to memorise all of "a cântă", I can just remember that it uses the regular endings apart from 2nd person singular present tense.

As I said, Wiktionary has this page that shows you general verb conjugation patterns in Romanian: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation

At the bottom of that, it has links to a separate appendix for four main groups of verbs, and within that it details how endings are applied to various subgroups within those.

Another useful resource is Dex Online: https://dexonline.ro - it's basically a compilation of online dictionaries and it also, where possible, shows you verb conjugation and noun/adjective/adverb declensions.

If you want to REALLY plunge into the depths of the grammar though, I did find this online "book" which is really heavy going: http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/pdf/stand_alone_romanian.pdf

Obviously, I can't vouch that every part of that is accurate - a lot of it is beyond my level of Romanian (and stretches my native English grammar sometimes too!) but between those various sources, I can usually work out what I need. Hopefully some of those will be helpful to you, too.

August 19, 2018

lucytheroo

Wow, these sources are amazing! My Romanian isn't that advanced yet, but when I hopefully get better at it, they will be extremely useful, I'm sure! It does look quite complicated, but I think with more practice and experience, the endings will be easier to remember. And the book looks really interesting too; I might try printing it out and trying to read it.. :) Thanks for everything! Happy learning and good luck to us both learning Romanian! ;)

August 20, 2018

Fabfifties

Sounds like "Copilul nmnncmrul" to me... and I was told Romanian pronunciation would be easy.

March 25, 2018

GScottOliver

You've got it!

June 15, 2018

fortnitelover315

I typed in The child does not eat the apple. And guess what? It said INCORRECT ANSWER. It said the meaning was The child does not eat the apple. I checked and then double checked and my answer was exactly the same as theirs. Not too happy about this.

October 8, 2018

JABL-BCL

Did you report it using the flag on the sentence? Which format was it - the one where they give you the Romanian sentence and ask you to type it in English, or one with words you pick out? I know sometimes it's funny if you get an odd typo or accidentally mistype/miss out a word and it doesn't recognise it - I assume you got it right on the repeat though? If you didn't report it on the flag, hopefully, an admin for the Romanian course might see it here but I don't know how often they look for these kinds of issues. If you have a screenshot, that might be useful too. I can understand, it would be really frustrating for that to happen.

October 8, 2018

pandoraness

I wrote "the child is not eating the apple" and it did say it was correct. Is there no difference in Romanian between these two conjugations in english?

February 3, 2017

luceafarbland

nope! we use the present simple (mănânc, mănânci, mănâncă, mâncăm, mâncați, mănâncă) to mean both "eat" and "eating"!

January 27, 2018

StephenBoo14

I'd say you make up for it with use of accented characters, I've never seen so many accented character in a language before! :-)

April 27, 2018

anomalee

Should there be audio for this question?

August 15, 2018

JABL-BCL

That depends on the format, I think. What form was the question you got and was it on an early run through or a late repeat of the same section?

August 15, 2018

RemusNG

Nu se aude "nu" atunci cand vorbeste robotul!!!!

January 5, 2019

Mike118493

I got it right and it says im wrong

July 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.