Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu și fata vorbiți limba engleză."

Translation:You and the girl speak English.

1 year ago

28 Comments


Abitto03
Abitto03

Is the letter "i" always mute at the end of a word ?

1 year ago

ljubav537481

Romanian has different pronunciations for the -i:

a) one "i" at the end of a word means it's a soft i; it is barely pronounced - not completely silent, but not strong. b) two "ii": pronounced like a normal "i" in English

:)

1 year ago

Abitto03
Abitto03

Interesting! Thanks for the explanation!

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

"i" in English is a completely different beast, isn't it? I believe you mean, Romanian "-ii" is pronounced as English long "e" But, everything else is on the mark.

In English, the long "i" sound is a dipthong, often pronounced as two letters in other languages ("ai" in Romanian, IIRC), and the short "i" sound is possibly unique to English.

In some places where the Romanian and English agree on the sound (that is, both languages use the initial-i sound, as described by IPA), English actually uses a "y," and Romanian omits the "i" altogether: "eu" in Romanian, "yet" in English. Or at least, that's how the initial sound of "eu" and "este" was explained to me, as "ieu" with a hidden, initial "i."

1 year ago

verylargehat

Cu plăcere!!!!

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

@jdfg2011 good question! :) I would say "limba mea maternă este româna” and I think this might be slightly better than ”limba mea maternă este limba română”, because in Romanian we do not appreciate the redundance ”limba” so much. :) It would not be correct to say ”limba mea maternă este românește”.

I live in Germany. :) If I would speak now Romanian at home, I could indeed say all three variants you suggested. I cannot tell you if one form is recommended. But I can tell you how my sprachgefühl guides me to use these forms. In a very normal :) conversation I would say ”vorbim românește”. If I was a tv host I would probably say ”vorbim limba română”. ”Vorbim româna” is just shorter and implies the word ”limba”. :)

I wish someone else would say his/her opinion...

1 year ago

KateG3
KateG3

isn't "ti" only for voi?

1 year ago

lauramutu
lauramutu

Yes, in this case: You (singular) + "the girl" = you (plural)

In English the forms of the verb are the same for both "you" so maybe you never realized it was the case.

1 year ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

If you're only using the last couple of letters to tell them apart, the two forms of the verb for singular tu and plural voi can look quite similar. If you look another letter or two back, there are other differences to help with distinguishing them.

tu vorbeşti
voi vorbiţi

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=5T1=vorbi

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

what is the difference between vorbiți and vorbesc?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

VORBI = TO SPEAK
eu vorbesc = I speak
tu vorbeşti = you speak (s)
el vorbeşte = he speaks
noi vorbim = we speak
voi vorbiţi = you speak (pl)
ei vorbesc = they speak

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

allright, thanks a lot! ^^

1 year ago

ljubav537481

It's the ending - so vorbesc would be used when you're talking about yourself! (If I remember correctly): "Eu vorbesc..."

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thanks a lot! ^^

1 year ago

janey_p
janey_p

I'm a bit confused about the "a" vs. "ă" vowel change when adding "the".

In this sentence we have "fata" and "engleză". We have already learned that "fată" = "girl" and "fata" = "the girl". But then there's "engleza" = "English" and "limba engleză" = "the English language".

That vowel change seems contradictory to me. Is there a nuance I'm not yet aware of? Are there different rules for different word classes (because I'm not even sure if "engleza/engleză" are feminine nouns, like "fată/fata" - my tentative guess would be no).

A detailed explanation would be very much appreciated. :)

1 year ago

ljubav537481

As far as I understand (and feel free to correct me), when writing "fata" it means "the girl", as stated. But when writing "limba engleză", the "the" is theoretically attached the word "limba", not the word "engleză". So you're talking about the language - "limba" not, "the English".

Here, you have to think in Romanian syntax or word order. In English, it makes sense to say "the English language" rather than "the language English", which is what it is in Romanian. Because we're saying "the language English", "engleză" isn't altered because it is not coming after the "the". I'm not sure if I explained that well enough but I hope it makes sense!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, exactly. There is only one "the" in the noun phrase, and it suffixes to the core noun, never to any attributives. This is a different process from gender/number agreement, where adjectives and the like must agree with the noun.

1 year ago

janey_p
janey_p

So, let's see if I understood the rules correctly:

The "limba engleză" is a noun + adjective combination. And if "limba" is "the language", I can conclude it's a feminine noun and would be "limbă" without the article?

Is "engleza" a feminine noun? And if yes, can I expect all the Romanian words for any other language to behave the same (their nouns ending in "a" and their adjectives ending in "ă")?

1 year ago

lauramutu
lauramutu

Yes, limbă = language, limba = the language (singular, feminin). Language is a noun. engleză = English, feminin singular adjective. In "the English language" = "limba engleză", "English" is an adjective singular feminin following "the language" = "limba", a singular feminin noun with determinate article. Articles only accompany nouns, just like English.

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

Most Romanian words for languages end in -a/-ă. limba germană -- germana limba franceză -- franceza limba turcă -- turca limba japoneză -- japoneza limba chineză -- chineza limba swahili --? :) limba tagalog --? :)

We also say ”Vorbim româna. Vorbim limba română. Vorbim românește.” From my understanding of the language/grammar, I would say that ”românește” is an adverb, because we also say ”Gîndim românește. with the â: Gândim românește.” (we think as the Romanians... anyone??)

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/romaneste

1 year ago

jdfg2011
jdfg2011

So, there are three ways to say "We speak Romanian" - ”vorbim româna, vorbim limba română, vorbim românește.” I expect that they will all be correctly understood, but is there any difference between them? Would you use one form in preference to the others in certain situations? Which is the most common?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Those are good questions and I hope someone else can answer them, because they extend a bit past my knowledge base.

1 year ago

gstanescu84

How you know which pronoun to use. LIke the very to speak is DIFFERENT for You(Singular) Vorbesti and He/She singular Vorbeste. So my point how you know WHICH to use?

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you're asking how the verb conjugates, your question has been asked and answered on this page before. You should be able to click on this in your email and be taken to the webpage where the comments are.

11 months ago

gstanescu84

No am not asking to conjugate, am asking how you know WHICH pronoun to use when doing the exercise. Like think about it. The question is: You and the girl speak English. You could mean Plural OR Singular?? The girl well is the girl ie SHE. So help me out.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Only context cues differentiates between singular and plural "you" in English. Absent any context, Duolingo accepts either equally. If you have a multiple-choice option, then you should select both. Otherwise, just go with whichever feels right to you.

10 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Any time "you" is used as part of the subject, second person (you) conjugation is used. In this case, we are talking about two people (you and the girl), so we have to use plural. If we were only told "you", then without context we wouldn't know if it was singular or plural. The same is true if you use third person (he/she/it): Băiatul și fata vorbesc româna. It is plural here because there are two people in the subject. Same in first person (I/we): Eu și fata vorbim româna. Vorbim is plural because there are two subjects: I and the girl.

1 month ago

Rosemary542608

Tu şi fata vorbiți limba engleză

8 months ago