"Fusta Anei este scurtă."

Translation:The skirt of Anna is short.

November 17, 2016

4 Comments


ziyayerlik

Is the genitive ending -ei for all names ending in -a, or only feminine ones? I have a male name that ends in -a, would the genitive be Ziyei or lui Ziya? (And if it's the latter, would it be because it's a foreign name, or because it's a guy's name?)

November 17, 2016

SebastianMolin

This is only for feminine/female names ending in a...

For male names and female names that end in other letters, we use "lui [name]" (of [name]) example "Fusta lui Carmen (female name not ending in a) este scurtă"... or "Pantalonii lui Allen (male name) sunt noi." - Allen's pants are new.

November 17, 2016

PaulFisher13

why do I need to translate the name on this occasion. 1) Its not consistent across all units. 2) Names don't have to be translated. E.g My name is Paul. If I was born in a Slavic nation I would probably be Pavel, but I am not so I am Paul, and vice versa.

March 6, 2018

Flavius728107

Duolingo, please write "Anna's skirt is short" as the main translation

September 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.