1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez sem az én zoknim."

"Ez sem az én zoknim."

Translation:These are not my socks, either.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


Krisbaudi

Question for a native English speaker: what's wrong with my answer? I tried, not to use either, but it was marked wrong. Nor that is my sock.


vvsey

I think it would be "Nor are these my socks." But it begs a preceding sentence, much more than an "either" version. I think.


Krisbaudi

Ok, thank you. Then "nor this is my sock" should be ok too, or "nor is this my sock?


vvsey

I think the only correct order is "Nor is this my sock".


Bridges2Life

Ez means this. Ezek means these. Please change the English, or Hungarian, so they match here. Thank you!


Nitza406783

When does sem mean “not ... either” and when does it just mean “not”?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.