"Ez sem az én zoknim."

Translation:These are not my socks, either.

November 17, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Question for a native English speaker: what's wrong with my answer? I tried, not to use either, but it was marked wrong. Nor that is my sock.

November 17, 2016

vvsey

I think it would be "Nor are these my socks." But it begs a preceding sentence, much more than an "either" version. I think.

November 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Ok, thank you. Then "nor this is my sock" should be ok too, or "nor is this my sock?

November 17, 2016

vvsey

I think the only correct order is "Nor is this my sock".

November 17, 2016

Bridges2Life

Ez means this. Ezek means these. Please change the English, or Hungarian, so they match here. Thank you!

August 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.