"Ei mănâncă țânțari la cină."

Translation:They eat mosquitoes for dinner.

November 17, 2016

17 Comments


RobertEddy

I hope they are birds.

November 24, 2016

avivor

Is it just me or is it really difficult to hear the "i" at the end of some of the plural words?

December 2, 2016

thegathering

It's not just you. It's supposed to be barely audible. I would almost say that you're better off not pronouncing it at all rather than actually just saying a normal "i". Technically speaking, it's a sign of palatalization, which basically means you move your tongue "up" a bit at the end.

December 5, 2016

hankly42

Kind of like a soft sign in Russian?

December 31, 2016

daisy.scott

Exactly.

January 6, 2017

Brian625246

Many Romanian teachers refer to it add the "whispered i"

January 7, 2018

ghinion

oh how the tables have turned

March 15, 2017

Luvlinguae

Cover them in chocolate, sell them to the multitudes...

July 5, 2017

sunkissedme

This is one of the most interesting courses so far.

February 12, 2017

virginiawhill

Please tell me you're talking about frogs

June 6, 2018

AgonizedCat

I've only had to pull out this insult once, and boy was it effective.

October 29, 2018

GlitterKathleen

Honestly if I am in a situation in which I have to say this phrase, I'll join in on the mosquito eating journey.

July 14, 2018

Posey1235

Delicious !

November 17, 2016

mr.speak

Poftă bună !

September 18, 2017

dmb0058

It can be so hard to decide what to have ...

July 6, 2018

ValG943232

yuck!

November 1, 2018

Chantal303946

Can we just go back to how in Romania they have puppies of garlic instead of cloves. This is like a fluffy version of the in soviet russia jokes

March 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.