1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei mănâncă țânțari la cină."

"Ei mănâncă țânțari la cină."

Translation:They eat mosquitoes for dinner.

November 17, 2016

30 Comments


RobertEddy

I hope they are birds.


avivor

Is it just me or is it really difficult to hear the "i" at the end of some of the plural words?


thegathering

It's not just you. It's supposed to be barely audible. I would almost say that you're better off not pronouncing it at all rather than actually just saying a normal "i". Technically speaking, it's a sign of palatalization, which basically means you move your tongue "up" a bit at the end.


hankly42

Kind of like a soft sign in Russian?


Brian625246

Many Romanian teachers refer to it add the "whispered i"


peterchic

Classic whispering i


bjhamer777

I was told by my romanian friend that the final i are unvoiced but affect how you finish the previous letter


ghinion

oh how the tables have turned


Luvlinguae

Cover them in chocolate, sell them to the multitudes...


sunkissedme

This is one of the most interesting courses so far.


virginiawhill

Please tell me you're talking about frogs


GlitterKathleen

Honestly if I am in a situation in which I have to say this phrase, I'll join in on the mosquito eating journey.


AgonizedCat

I've only had to pull out this insult once, and boy was it effective.


Chantal303946

Can we just go back to how in Romania they have puppies of garlic instead of cloves. This is like a fluffy version of the in soviet russia jokes


dmb0058

It can be so hard to decide what to have ...


Mesenesansa

Romanian style. Weird and funny Country


8jEZuexx

And all the more interesting and beautiful for being so!


hippietrail

I'm so hungry I could eat a gnat!


vincemat

Gnat-urally!


geeparis

Ughhh..Romanian food?


Iri766454

Really, sounds wrong!


vincemat

Good source of protein

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.