"Ei mănâncă țânțari la cină."

Translation:They eat mosquitoes for dinner.

November 17, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

I hope they are birds.


splittongue

nope, mine are geckos


avivor

Is it just me or is it really difficult to hear the "i" at the end of some of the plural words?


thegathering

It's not just you. It's supposed to be barely audible. I would almost say that you're better off not pronouncing it at all rather than actually just saying a normal "i". Technically speaking, it's a sign of palatalization, which basically means you move your tongue "up" a bit at the end.


hankly42

Kind of like a soft sign in Russian?


Romelia.Serse

Nu e greu de pronuntat diferit, mai ales ca e un curs in care ar trebui sa învatam.


Brian625246

Many Romanian teachers refer to it add the "whispered i"


peterchic

Classic whispering i


bjhamer777

I was told by my romanian friend that the final i are unvoiced but affect how you finish the previous letter


ghinion

oh how the tables have turned


Luvlinguae

Cover them in chocolate, sell them to the multitudes...


[deactivated user]

    Please tell me you're talking about frogs


sunkissedme

    This is one of the most interesting courses so far.


cult_baker

    Honestly if I am in a situation in which I have to say this phrase, I'll join in on the mosquito eating journey.


Chantal303946

    Can we just go back to how in Romania they have puppies of garlic instead of cloves. This is like a fluffy version of the in soviet russia jokes


dmb0058

    It can be so hard to decide what to have ...


AgonizedCat

    I've only had to pull out this insult once, and boy was it effective.


Mesenesansa

    Romanian style. Weird and funny Country


8jEZuexx

    And all the more interesting and beautiful for being so!


Alex142886

    un țânțar, doi țânțari


hippietrail

    I'm so hungry I could eat a gnat!


vincemat

    Gnat-urally!


GraceNotar

    they did what now?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.