"Este o insectă."

Translation:It is an insect.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


water_color

Why isn't "there is an insect" accepted here. I before understood it as "el/ea este un/o ..." would mean "it's an ..." and "este un/o ..." = "there is a ..."

March 16, 2019

WaterPolyglot

How come it doesn't accept 'bug' in the place of 'insect'?

November 19, 2016

Arcaeca

They're not actually the same thing.

"Insect" specifically means an invertebrate arthropod belonging to the class Insecta, characterized by three-segmented bodies, six jointed legs (although not six-jointed), a single pair of antennae and compound eyes. This classification includes such orders as Lepidoptera (moths, butterflies), Diptera (house flies, fruit flies, etc.), Odonata (dragonflies, damselflies) and Coleoptera (beetles), among others.

"Bugs", by contrast, is way less specific. It just generally means any kind of small, creepy-crawly thing out in nature, including non-insects like worms, centipedes, snails and spiders. Which is to say, all insects are bugs, but not all bugs are insects.

November 20, 2016

potestasity

On the other extreme, in Romanian, every "gândac" is an "insectă", but not the other way around. The DEX and wikipedia claim that "gândac" is a coleoptera, but we also use it for cockroaches and some other insects.
The best translations for "gândac" are "beetle" or "roach".

January 14, 2017

WorseHalf

The first part of you comment I would agree with, but I would limit "bug" to the true bugs in the order Hemiptera.

Thus all bugs are insects but not all insects are bugs.

March 10, 2018

daisy.scott

It should still be accepted, though. Colloquially in English, "bug" and "insect" are used interchangeably.

December 31, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Yes, I agree with Arcaeca; but WorseHalf is correct as to his mentioned "true bugs".

June 16, 2018

brandytrop

why is it "it is an insect" as opposed to "he is an insect"?

December 10, 2016

Momzi

Because in English the insect is "it", not a person "he".

January 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.