"Theymeanalottome."

Translation:Zij betekenen veel voor mij.

2 years ago

6 Comments


dutchFoobles

Does zij imply just people or also inanimate objects, like 'they are tasty.'?

2 years ago

Taaltjesman

We use 'zij' to refer to people in Dutch. For inanimate objects, use 'ze' instead. In written language, 'zij' can be used. However, I'd recommend to use 'ze' to keep things easy for yourself, and it's the natural way to speak. Read about it here: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/939

2 years ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Why not «Zij bedoelen veel voor me»?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

In English, "mean" as a verb signifies two different things, and they get two different words in Dutch. To intend something is "bedoelen." I remember this by noting that "doel" is the word for "goal." "Bedoelen" is to have something as a goal, to intend it. To signify or represent something (like a word definition or a value to me) is "betekenen." If you remember that "tekenen" is "to draw," then you might be able to remember that relationship. To draw something is to make a representation of it.

So here, do they intend a lot to you, or do they represent a lot to you? It's the latter, so "betekenen."

4 months ago

koos42

Does "voor mij betekenen zij veel" not work?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's fine, but it was missing from the accepted answers. If you spot more errors or missing answers, can you use the report a problem button during lessons? Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.