"They mean a lot to me."

Translation:Zij betekenen veel voor mij.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


dutchFoobles

Does zij imply just people or also inanimate objects, like 'they are tasty.'?

November 17, 2016

Taaltjesman

We use 'zij' to refer to people in Dutch. For inanimate objects, use 'ze' instead. In written language, 'zij' can be used. However, I'd recommend to use 'ze' to keep things easy for yourself, and it's the natural way to speak. Read about it here: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/939

November 17, 2016

Laure605988

Why not «Zij bedoelen veel voor me»?

September 11, 2017

NCThom
Plus

In English, "mean" as a verb signifies two different things, and they get two different words in Dutch. To intend something is "bedoelen." I remember this by noting that "doel" is the word for "goal." "Bedoelen" is to have something as a goal, to intend it. To signify or represent something (like a word definition or a value to me) is "betekenen." If you remember that "tekenen" is "to draw," then you might be able to remember that relationship. To draw something is to make a representation of it.

So here, do they intend a lot to you, or do they represent a lot to you? It's the latter, so "betekenen."

July 10, 2018

koos42

Does "voor mij betekenen zij veel" not work?

September 22, 2017

Susande

It's fine, but it was missing from the accepted answers. If you spot more errors or missing answers, can you use the report a problem button during lessons? Thanks!

September 22, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.