1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy magas épület előtt állok…

"Egy magas épület előtt állok."

Translation:I stand in front of a tall building.

November 17, 2016

10 Comments


Sule328834

I skipped the verb.


tuttobene04

can the word order of this sentence be changed anyhow ?


rdhelli

Not without changing the original focus of the sentence. Here are a few variations with helping questions and English translations. Some of these use the original word order, and you can only express the different focus with verbally stressing the words in bold.

  1. (No necessary context) - (Én) egy magas épület előtt állok. // (No necessary context) - I am standing in front of a tall building.

  2. Ki áll egy magas épület előtt? - Én állok (egy magas épület előtt). // Who is standing in front of a tall building? - It is me (standing in front of a tall building).

  3. Hol állsz? - Egy magas épület előtt (állok). // Where are you standing? - In front of a tall building.

  4. Milyen épület előtt állsz? - Egy magas épület előtt (állok). // What sort of building are you standing in front of? - In front of a tall one

  5. Mit csinálsz egy magas épület előtt? - Állok. // What are you doing in front of a tall building? - Standing.


Ken176351

The words are correct but without the accent marks which my device cannot produce


JanTatouse

The problem is that these are not just accent marks, you have to see the accented letters as distinct letters, that are essential to the understanding of the language. What kind of device are you using, isn't there an option on your device to install a Hungarian keyboard?


Leikesteve

what is wrong with big building?


quaid_

that would be "nagy épület." big in hungarian is nagy, whereas tall is magas


Rka46820

Hi!

What is the difference between elöl and előtt ?

Nagyon köszönöm a segítséget!


jzsuzsi

előtt : in front of (place) "Egy magas épület előtt állok."

elől : from in front of (movement) Elmegyek a bolt elől. (I am going away from in front of the shop)


DarkoBzv

Why "I am standing in front of one tall building." is incorrect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.