1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi nu mâncăm sandviciul."

"Noi nu mâncăm sandviciul."

Translation:We do not eat the sandwich.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


italikaren

what would be "the sandwiches"?


hevelebalazs

"sandwiches" = "sandviciuri" "the sandwiches" = "sandviciurile"


Ploomich

Can someone please help me with the full conjugation of "to eat" and "to drink"? I got a little lost.


EB4Ro

You are beautiful and I love you. Thank you so much!


DeeaSab

I always used the plural form ”sandvișuri”. Why sandviciuri?


potestasity

Report it. The form "sandviș" is also an official form.

As a side-note, I'm a native speaker and I pronounce it something like "senviș", I write "sandwich" (because I can never remember the Romanian spelling) and no one ever questioned me on it; so I guess there's a lot of variation in the wild. But your version is supported by the Romanian Academy and that should matter for learners.


italikaren

probably because of the "tch" sound in english that the word comes from.


RoboticRocketeer

Tempted to write it in English as sandvich regardless, because it's so fun to say.


EParrotta

Does it also mean 'we are not eating the sandwich'?


LidiaLita

Why they eat only one sandwich? It is blow my mind.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.