"Noi nu mâncăm sandviciul."

Translation:We do not eat the sandwich.

11/17/2016, 5:49:58 PM

9 Comments


italikaren

what would be "the sandwiches"?

11/17/2016, 5:49:58 PM

hevelebalazs

"sandwiches" = "sandviciuri" "the sandwiches" = "sandviciurile"

11/19/2016, 9:11:46 AM

Ploomich
Plus

Can someone please help me with the full conjugation of "to eat" and "to drink"? I got a little lost.

11/23/2016, 3:30:27 PM

EB4Ro

You are beautiful and I love you. Thank you so much!

10/3/2018, 6:05:37 AM

DeeaSab

I always used the plural form ”sandvișuri”. Why sandviciuri?

11/21/2016, 8:31:21 PM

potestasity

Report it. The form "sandviș" is also an official form.

As a side-note, I'm a native speaker and I pronounce it something like "senviș", I write "sandwich" (because I can never remember the Romanian spelling) and no one ever questioned me on it; so I guess there's a lot of variation in the wild. But your version is supported by the Romanian Academy and that should matter for learners.

1/8/2017, 7:41:53 PM

italikaren

probably because of the "tch" sound in english that the word comes from.

11/21/2016, 10:37:48 PM

RoboticRocketeer

Tempted to write it in English as sandvich regardless, because it's so fun to say.

7/25/2017, 9:18:50 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.