1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Björnen sov hela vintern."

"Björnen sov hela vintern."

Translation:The bear slept the whole winter.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


kepze

I put "The bear slept for the whole winter", and it was marked wrong. I feel like it is more common in English to have the preposition here, and they have the same meaning in my opinion. In fact, without 'for' it sounds a bit poetic, and slightly unnatural. What do you all think?


Arnauti

'for the whole' is more common in English and I've added it as an accepted answer.


kepze

Good to hear I'm not alone. Tack Arnauti! :)


Jorge56864

Why not "den hela vintern"?


devalanteriel

hela is a bit special - it never takes the definite article.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.