1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is your car made of?"

"What is your car made of?"

Translation:Miből van az autód?

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


GregWood15

Why is it wrong to include "neked"?


MitjaSterman

Why is autója also ok?


vvsey

Because that would be the formal you, which is conjugated like the third person.
"Miből van az (Ön) autója?"


Patricia460976

Can I use "Mit a te autod késült?"


RyagonIV

Even with készül (which is the intransitive version of készít. This language is so neat!), it would still need to be miből. Készül doesn't make sense with a direct object.

Also remember the word order: verb directly after the question word.


Patricia460976

Ack, right. Word order. I keep making it more fluid than I should.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.