"What is your car made of?"

Translation:Miből van az autód?

November 17, 2016

5 Comments


MitjaSterman

Why is autója also ok?

November 17, 2016

vvsey

Because that would be the formal you, which is conjugated like the third person.
"Miből van az (Ön) autója?"

November 18, 2016

Patricia460976

Can I use "Mit a te autod késült?"

September 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Even with készül (which is the intransitive version of készít. This language is so neat!), it would still need to be miből. Készül doesn't make sense with a direct object.

Also remember the word order: verb directly after the question word.

December 18, 2017

Patricia460976

Ack, right. Word order. I keep making it more fluid than I should.

December 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.