1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi non colpiamo il nostro t…

"Noi non colpiamo il nostro toro."

Translation:We do not hit our bull.

February 19, 2014

38 Comments


AliMargot

What's the necessity of the "Noi"? Could it also be just Non colpiamo il nostro toro?


giovanna60615

Yes, it could. In fact, generally you wouldn't use the pronoun except to emphasize who is performing the action. But either is correct.


NarayananS2

Io non colpo Benicio del Toro ;-)


Julie18183

I also chose the word beat instead of hit. What is the Italian word used for "to beat"" or "to hit repetitively or on a regular basis" ?


blazinghaze

I thought colpiamo here meant to blame or give fault to, anyone know the word for that?


Sollihein

I just checked on google translate (forgive me!) and it seems 'colpire' is 'to hit' whereas 'incolpare' is 'to blame'. Yep, easy to get confused between them - colpiamo vs incolpiamo. Perhaps a native speaker can confirm this?


NachosAndCheese

as proven by our being alive


Charles737578

Yet another useless sentence.


egglady

The absurdity creates humor. Having a sense of humor is a good thing. The Italian course, more than the others, has many funny sentences. Whoever is creating these sentences - it is appreciated!


AnneBcklun2

Colpire could it mean beat meaning punish and hit in english.? It does not sound good in english to hit an animal generally you hit an inanimate object except fot in hit-and - run crimes .


CarolineJanaitis

Beat was not accepted although I think it would be a better translation


PiotrDoman2

It is a reasonable thing to do.


finnboggi

You know how they say "if you don't know a word, try to figure it out from context". Well, "hit" is about the last thing I would do to a bull! But hey, I sure know what colpire means now!


GaryKaHaumana

If this is not an idiom, it totally should be. (And I agree.)


Jan822324

What a very strange sentence!!!


Carbanana

It counted "we do not hit our own bull" wrong


therealpalumbo

I believe that would be "Noi non colpiamo il proprio toro".


donnast

I'm confused. What's the difference between colpisco and colpito? They both seem to mean "I hit".


Germanlehrerlsu

donnast. "colpisco" is the 1st person present tense form of the verb 'colpire": I hit. "Colpito" is the past participle and so it needs to be used with the auxiliary 'avere' - Ho colpito - I (have) hit. It just so happens that the English translation of both forms look the same, but they're used in different tenses. Think of the verb 'run' whose 1st person form -- I run -- and past participle look the same, but are used in different tenses -- I have run.


vincemat

What's wrong with "we don't punch our bull"


Gila_Monster

Why is "We do not beat our bull" not acceptable?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.