"Sunt goi seara."

Translation:They are empty in the evening.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


NedChamber

It can also mean 'They are naked in the evening' depending on the context ;)

November 17, 2016

VanT6

"I am empty in the evening" As well, yes?

Also, I am a native english speaker and I have no clue what is actually being said here... Does this mean "I am free this evening" Or does this mean "My stomach is empty this evening" Or "I have no energy this evening?"

November 22, 2016

NedChamber

'Goi' is a plural adjective so in this sentence we'd have to translate it as 'They are' (remember that 'sunt' can be both 'I am' and 'They are'). If you wanted to say 'I am empty in the evening' (which would be either a nonsensical or very existentially depressed sentence) you would have to say 'Sunt gol/goală seara'. 'Sunt goi seara' could be talking about a restaurant or a cafe who don't have any customers in the evening - hence 'They are empty in the evening'. That's the number one problem with Duolingo's model - you need to learn language in context.

November 25, 2016

DavidRomanH

Thanks for the in depth explanation. I'm told by my Romanian wife that this sentence makes less sense than many of the sentences in the app, perhaps it needs to be reviewed?

July 21, 2017

VanT6

I get the plural/singular context, good point. Thanks.

November 25, 2016

mom2rebe

Dece sunt goale?

May 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.