Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sunt goi seara."

Translation:They are empty in the evening.

1 year ago

5 Comments


NedChamber
NedChamber

It can also mean 'They are naked in the evening' depending on the context ;)

1 year ago

VanT6
VanT6

"I am empty in the evening" As well, yes?

Also, I am a native english speaker and I have no clue what is actually being said here... Does this mean "I am free this evening" Or does this mean "My stomach is empty this evening" Or "I have no energy this evening?"

1 year ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

'Goi' is a plural adjective so in this sentence we'd have to translate it as 'They are' (remember that 'sunt' can be both 'I am' and 'They are'). If you wanted to say 'I am empty in the evening' (which would be either a nonsensical or very existentially depressed sentence) you would have to say 'Sunt gol/goală seara'. 'Sunt goi seara' could be talking about a restaurant or a cafe who don't have any customers in the evening - hence 'They are empty in the evening'. That's the number one problem with Duolingo's model - you need to learn language in context.

1 year ago

DavidRomanH

Thanks for the in depth explanation. I'm told by my Romanian wife that this sentence makes less sense than many of the sentences in the app, perhaps it needs to be reviewed?

1 year ago

VanT6
VanT6

I get the plural/singular context, good point. Thanks.

1 year ago