1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt goi seara."

"Sunt goi seara."

Translation:They are naked in the evening.

November 17, 2016

31 Comments


NedChamber

It can also mean 'They are naked in the evening' depending on the context ;)


LaurelForever

I wrote this and it was accepted


Dl61t

Naked had not been introduced prior. The clue provided "empty."


_Puj_

"I am empty in the evening" As well, yes?

Also, I am a native english speaker and I have no clue what is actually being said here... Does this mean "I am free this evening" Or does this mean "My stomach is empty this evening" Or "I have no energy this evening?"


NedChamber

'Goi' is a plural adjective so in this sentence we'd have to translate it as 'They are' (remember that 'sunt' can be both 'I am' and 'They are'). If you wanted to say 'I am empty in the evening' (which would be either a nonsensical or very existentially depressed sentence) you would have to say 'Sunt gol/goală seara'. 'Sunt goi seara' could be talking about a restaurant or a cafe who don't have any customers in the evening - hence 'They are empty in the evening'. That's the number one problem with Duolingo's model - you need to learn language in context.


DavidRomanH

Thanks for the in depth explanation. I'm told by my Romanian wife that this sentence makes less sense than many of the sentences in the app, perhaps it needs to be reviewed?


_Puj_

I get the plural/singular context, good point. Thanks.


Cici_2004

SO does Naked and Empty always mean the same? SO if I were to say that my bag is empty it would mean the same as my bag is naked?


Austin144034

good point? what was the point made


[deactivated user]

    Naked Lunch?


Lau-Ra2

    In the example you gave, it's pretty clear from context that you mean that your bag is empty. But I guess there are examples where the meaning would be ambiguous


Tamara600

    I find this to be a bit of an odd sentence.. it's not necessarily very easy to understand what is meant to be said here. Perhaps it would be wise to add a few words to this to make it easier to comprehend? Such as "The store is empty in the evening." or something along those lines. :)


mom2rebe

    Dece sunt goale?


1queenofclubs

    doesn't give option for "empty"


glistok

    I understand the importance of context, but struggling with gender, case, article, etc., is enough. Either use sentences that are not ambiguous or provide context.


    [deactivated user]

      I have heard the sentence (in a folk song) copiii sunt goi, meaning that the children have empty stomachs/not enough to eat.


Ineffablebeauty

      The meaning of "copiii sunt goi" in that song is they are so poor that they do not have clothes on them.


nNinaCiorb

      Why not "Ei/ele sunt goi/goale"


Jae224059

      After a long day of talking with oxen, they feel the need to unwind. Busy day at the office, yanno...? Btw, biggest difference in word translation ratio I have seen in these two languages.


ShowofthePanther

      There's not clues provided here, gosh


NathanBurt15

      Well I sure hope they're having fun.


Chris182533

      Pretty racy for Duolingo!


      [deactivated user]

        Context: Where are there nudist colonies in Romania? Do they dress for work?


Mariasha77

        The clue provided naked and it doesn't make sense.


Rick476691

        The slow audio sounds like 'moi' not 'goi'. The normal speed audio is not much better.


MarkFuller7

        Would you 'Adam and Eve' it?

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.