"Je pense."

Translation:I think so.

2/12/2013, 7:18:58 PM

35 Comments


fleeny

I think, therefore I AM !

5/22/2014, 11:05:27 AM

wildengel

Je pense, donc que je suis!

5/22/2014, 5:33:03 PM

Likinhz

I thought it was "je pense, donc je suis"...

8/2/2014, 1:28:25 PM

vincemat

It is indeed "je pense, donc je suis" or "cogito, ergo sum" (René Descartes)

6/29/2015, 2:09:13 AM

wildengel

I believe you are correct. Thank you. I learned this phrase so long ago and I just can't understand why I learned it with a " que ".

8/19/2014, 2:03:32 AM

Nicola526448

Je pense alors je suis?

12/29/2018, 11:02:07 AM

timshelburne

I have a really hard time hearing the difference between "Je pense" and "J'y pense". And since both are in THIS lesson... a little rough, DuoLingo, a little rough.

2/12/2013, 7:18:58 PM

wildengel

What does "J'y pense" mean?

5/22/2014, 5:37:44 PM

renataputri

"y" as explained in the lesson page replaces "à + a thing" and is usually used in a reply instead of as an opening in a conversation. For example: A: "Où es-tu?" (Where are you?) B: "Je suis à la maison, et toi? (I am at home, and you?) A: "J'y suis aussi." (I am home too) In conclusion, with context, "y" may mean anything at all.

9/21/2015, 12:13:36 PM

wildengel

Well said. Merci beaucoup.

10/24/2015, 2:23:39 AM

EelafNasee

If you asked someone "Comment ça va?" And they reply "Bien, et tu?" is it possible to reply using J'y suis aussi in the context of "So am I" or "I am too"?

3/16/2018, 5:43:03 PM

joshuavass

Word for word translation. I am thinking there/about there Proper translation: I am thinking about it

12/9/2014, 8:17:41 PM

wildengel

Merci beaucoup.

12/31/2014, 4:02:58 AM

LolaValentine

J'y pense sounds like ji-ee pans while Je pense sounds like juh pans

2/16/2014, 2:32:55 PM

emrekaraku

So, you could start a sentence like "Je pense que" and go on?

1/11/2015, 3:07:45 PM

epingchris

Je pense que oui. ;)

6/9/2015, 12:57:15 PM

ketoacidosis

One of the given translations (aside from "I think") for Je pense is "I think so."

My first guess for translating "I think so" would be "Je pense que oui." Does that make sense?

3/7/2015, 11:01:31 PM

cvnmpcn

I would like to know this too. Is "Je pense que oui" acceptable to Francophone ears? (as I have said it a lot...)

4/26/2015, 10:35:55 PM

renataputri

If I translate "I think so" to "Je pense ça" is it correct? Thanks in advance!

9/21/2015, 12:35:30 PM

jeremyjeziorski

That would be: I think it. -or- I think that.

10/13/2015, 1:34:07 PM

[deactivated user]

    Everyone listen to "wildengel"! His/her comments are helpful, knowledgable and well worded. Language, true language. has declined so much that hardly anyone knows how to say anything without "lol" in. It's refreshing to hear someone here who knows how to talk properly. Thank you!

    1/17/2016, 11:23:20 AM

Joelinguo

    is pense interchangeable with crois?

    4/21/2014, 9:17:13 PM

wildengel

    I always use "je crois" as "I believe" and "je pense" as "I think".

    5/22/2014, 5:31:44 PM

epingchris

    Technically they're not the same (think/believe), however from my experience, where English speakers say 'I think', French speakers would often say 'je crois'

    6/9/2015, 12:56:40 PM

turcois

    Can someone explain the difference between pense, sait, and connait?

    1/24/2015, 6:22:19 AM

wildengel

    Penser is "to think". Savoir is "to know". Connaitre is "to know as in to be acquainted with, as to know a person".

    1/26/2015, 6:21:21 AM

deeptendu

    I wrote "i think" which was accepted but it gave the answer as "i think so". It has to be something more with the added so, no?

    9/25/2015, 12:21:32 PM

LeblancHer

    Je pense ainsi ou je pense cela

    9/25/2015, 5:30:53 PM

jeremyjeziorski

    I think makes perfect sense. But if the sentence is in response to a question, it makes sense to translate as "I think so." IE: Will it rain today? "Je pense."

    10/13/2015, 1:35:51 PM

deeptendu

    How does it get translated as I think SO? Where does the SO come from?

    12/15/2015, 12:57:36 PM

Kurtis96562

    They use so in this to signify that you do not mean "I think" as in "I am thinking"

    It's not a huge deal.

    12/31/2015, 12:28:01 AM

MitchBrown5

    My french mother just told me that 'Je crois' is "I think so"

    1/6/2017, 4:39:51 AM

zi.neb

    are 'i am thinking' and 'i think' both 'je pense' ?

    10/28/2017, 4:55:52 PM

KevinRedmo

    Sounded like je dance

    11/11/2017, 12:08:04 AM

Michael_O_Brien

    Can I ask a general question about present tense verbs. There doesn't seem to be a difference what one does and what one is doing. I am thinking and I think are both je pense. But in English I am thinking is used for a more temporary state of affairs. For example, i am thinking about what to have for dinner. I think would be more continuous. Like I think about her all the time etc. Do the French just not have a difference between these two states?

    12/6/2017, 4:07:13 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.