"Was möchten Sie damit aussagen?"

Translation:What would you like to say with that?

February 12, 2013

11 Comments


Hohenems

The English sentence is odd, and I can only think of a few contexts where it could be used. I was just wondering if the German sentence is as odd, or if this an idiom of some sort (the German version) that would sort of equate to the English "what do you mean by that"?

February 12, 2013

christian
Mod

It's the latter.

February 12, 2013

wataya

Agree, but I'd rather use 'Was möchten Sie damit sagen?'.

February 12, 2013

Menschenkind

Agree, but I'd probably rather use 'wollen' instead of 'möchten'.

February 12, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks to the 3 of you!

February 12, 2013

FisherLiz

I put "What would you like to say about that?" and it was accepted. It's better English, and invites someone to comment & say more about something, but it doesn't mean quite the same as "What do you mean by that?", which asks for a clarification or explanation. I can see the politeness in using "moechten" instead of "wollen", but what is the importance of using "aussagen"here?

September 11, 2013

wataya

@FisherLiz: IMO it shouldn't have been accepted. "What do you mean by that?" is a better translation. As to the use of 'aussagen': It's certainly possible to use it here, but I'd prefer 'sagen'. It would be fine to say "Was wollen Sie damit sagen?". It's not considered impolite.

September 12, 2013

rcabreu

I used "they". It says Sie is being used as a formal for you. Ok.. How would this be written in German for the third person plural then?? Isn't it exactly the same?

April 21, 2013

christian
Mod

sie (not capitalised) = they/she

Sie (capitalised) = you (formal)

Make sure you always read the tips.

#/skill/de/Formal-you

April 21, 2013

rcabreu

Thanks christian.

April 21, 2013

a.wembridge

Yeh, I fell for that capitalisation game, too. We're all better off for it, now.

June 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.