"O menino não fala."

Translation:The boy does not speak.

February 12, 2013

23 Comments


JCMcGee

tu and voce....is it the same as tu and vu in french? Is tu for younger people & voce more formal?

May 16, 2013

maritahunt

In portuguese voce is the informal 'you' - only to be used when addressing people younger than you or people you know well. In other circumstances you'd use 'A Senhora' or 'O Senhor' instead of voce.

June 9, 2013

dieman

In real life situations, and depending on the context, you can use "você" even when addressing people who are older than you. I think that depends on the region as well.

Interestingly enough, in the southernmost part of Brazil, "tu" is way more common as the informal you. And "você" is used in some more formal situations, or when you still do not know that person well (though most of the time "o senhor" or "a senhora" is the proper way to address people who are clearly older). But some people would use "tu" in more situations than other people, depending on how they were brought up and what social class they belong to. Keep in mind that Brazilians tend to dismiss formalities when addressing and relating to other people.

In other regions, "você" is THE informal you and "tu" is not used at all. And the formal you is always "o senhor"/"a senhora".

What I am trying to say is that there are many different situations (in Brazil) and if you try to follow a "static" rule you risk sounding weird.

November 23, 2013

Silas_Inacio

We say "o senhor" or "a senhora" when addressing people we respect and we generally respect people older than us.

July 17, 2016

dieman

In other words:

Tu = informal only Você = informal / slightly formal depending on the context/region O senhor/a senhora = formal only

November 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Vous" in French, not "vu". "Vu" means "seen" in French ;-)

April 16, 2014

floaton47

"The boy cannot speak".

Por que nao? (also: does por que = why?)

January 10, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

A very tricky thing even for native speakers.

Por que: why? (Question) Porquê: the why, the reason (a noun)

O menino NÃO (he does not, we don't have use a DO verb in portuguese) fala. Any doubt? ;)

February 10, 2015

djeidot

Yes, por que = why.

January 10, 2014

floaton47

Thanks djeidot!

So as to my translation which was ruled incorrect: "the boy cannot speak". Por que nao e? (why is this not ok?)

January 12, 2014

djeidot

Oh, I thought when you asked "Por que não" you meant "why not?", as in "why doesn't the boy speak?", which is not really a question about the translation... but moving on...

The meaning is indeed similar, except for the cases when the boy can speak but doesn't want to. The verb "can" is translated to Portuguese as "conseguir" (which also means "to make it", "to achieve"). So the translation for "The boy cannot speak" would be "O menino não consegue falar".

January 13, 2014

floaton47

Obrigado djeidot. What about in colloquial situations? is there any leeway or should you always use "nao conseguir" to communicate "cannot" versus "does not"?

January 15, 2014

djeidot

"conseguir" is both colloquial and formal. I remembered now there's also another translation for "can", which is "poder" ("O menino não pode falar"). Also both colloquial and formal. The difference between the two is that "não conseguir" is normally related to a physical obstacle or hindrance (e.g. the boy is mute) while "não poder" usually means that the boy is not allowed to speak. So "(he/she) cannot" is almost always translated to "não consegue" or "não pode".

January 15, 2014

npvb

What is the difference between falar and falir?

February 12, 2013

GabrielSanX

Falar: To Speak / Falir: To Fail

July 8, 2013

djeidot

Not really. Falir is to go bankrupt. To fail is falhar

October 15, 2013

Silas_Inacio

That's right

July 17, 2016

LongHenry

why is it "the boy does not speak" and not "the boy did not speak"

July 19, 2014

djeidot

If you were talking in the past, you would say "o menino não falou."

July 19, 2014

tia1805

is "falo" and "fale" same words ? please reply

November 7, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

They are the same verbs in different conjugations:

November 7, 2016

tia1805

thank you paulenrique . but i dont understand :(

November 8, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

To each person and tense, you use a different verb conjugation. (as in English: like, likes, liked, will like, etc)... ;) So, you should always refer to this site in order the find the proper conjugation.

November 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.