Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su pantalón"

Translation:His pants

0
5 years ago

64 Comments


remcastro

Both "pantalón" and "pantalones" can refer to a single pair of pants. For instance, "Lavé el pantalón" means "I washed the pair of pants". "Lavé los pantalones" means either "I washed the pair of pants" or "I washed the pants (referring to multiple pairs of pants)".

69
Reply45 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

It seems wrong to me regardless of the language. If it's a single garment, it should be formatted in a singular way.

0
Reply3 years ago

OctaviaMiddleton

In English, we do refer to pants as "a pair of pants", although it is, in fact, a singular garment. Pants used to come in two pieces, called pantaloons (a combination of breeches and stockings). Ever since, we've referred to them as a pair.

4
Reply2 years ago

Garry1

Pants are overrated.

44
Reply5 years ago

PniB
PniB

excuse me, is not su his, her, it or their? for 'su pantalóne' I had typed 'their pants' and it told me it was wrong? can it not be 2 people sharing a pair of pants? thanks

23
Reply4 years ago

Mattaccino

It absolutely can (and probably should) be 'their', especially since 'their' is an acceptable singular possessive adjective in English. Considering the sentence fragment doesn't specify the gender of the person whose pants we're talking about, neither 'his' nor 'her' really seem to make sense (given the lack of context).

6
Reply4 years ago

Welcome45

Yes the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the person whose pants We talked about

1
Reply3 years ago

KCGD
KCGD

So, I answered with "their pant" (I know, it's nonsense) and they accepted this as correct. I'm lost as to why my nonsense is correct and your answer is not.

3
Reply3 years ago

Ciellsies

YES! PniB you are correct. I had to flag it.

0
Reply2 years ago

JoakimJohansen

What? In my spanish class we have learned it's "pantalones" and always plural

14
Reply5 years ago

KevinBT

Pantalones and pantalon (with accent on the o) mean the same thing. It's the accent that changes it.

6
Reply5 years ago

ksenecal

Can't this also be 'Their pants'?

8
Reply4 years ago

AhmadSyahir96

Well to be fair, I found that 'ellos comen una manzana' at the early stage. If they all can share an apple why can't they share a pair of pant?

4
Reply14 years ago

emrek13

yes it can also be their pants

1
Reply3 years ago

kendallwahouske

I understand that "su" can mean his, her, or you (formal). But my question is HOW do you know which one they are using?

6
Reply4 years ago

skisquash

Same question. Unclear where su our tu should be used, and how you know which one someone else is using...

2
Reply4 years ago

js.rusnak

As far as I know, context is the only way to tell. No gender definitive possesives in spanish.

2
Reply4 years ago

KevinIrmiter

If it's not clear from context you would say "de él," "de usted," etc.

0
Reply3 years ago

wclayburn

so from the earlier question this can be: their trousers or his/ her trousers, the prior one loosing you a heart in the test though?

1
Reply4 years ago

dafoxe

If it said "su pantalón" translates into "their trousers," then that was a mistake. Contrary to popular belief, "their" is a plural possessive, not a gender-neutral singular possessive pronoun. To say that "su pantalón" translates into "their trousers" is to say that one pair of trousers were collectively owned by multiple people, an unlikely scenario.

0
Reply4 years ago

Jaerivus

But "their" isn't so specific in English as it is in Spanish since it can be used as a gender-neutral possessive, therefore it should be permitted in this exercise.
Examples: everyone washes their pants, no one eats their pants, one would find the taste disagreeable were one to eat their pants. "One" here is a gender-neutral pronoun, and "their" is the possessive it uses!

3
Reply4 years ago

BoraU1
BoraU1

What about jeans?

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's a cognate: los jeans and it's used a lot in México...

1
Reply4 years ago

vertxxyz

Yeah, this is his or her pants, but seeing as we don't know the gender it's their pants. Their is a perfectly fine singular possessive pronoun. http://www.merriam-webster.com/video/0033-hisher.html But apparently that's wrong?

1
Reply4 years ago

ben.whiteh

If su is "his" what is "her"?

1
Reply4 years ago

NevilleMit

its interchangeable to "his/her" depending on context so either answer should work

1
Reply4 years ago

espanollearner22

i put "jeans" how is that wrong when jeans are a type of pants

1
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Jeans are a certain type of pants--generally blue and made from cotton denim material. ¡Tome nota! Los jeans es una palabra se usa en México y en los Estados Unidos también.

0
Reply2 years ago

DondeMahou

Talca I learned in class that Jeans are 'vaqueros' - in European Spanish. The words 'Jeans' and 'Pantalón(es)' are not interchagable.

1
Reply1 year ago

TonyHines1

The language is too context dependant. You have to know the environment and the conversation to be absolute.

1
Reply2 years ago

Chiefchem

Why is it "her" pants and not "His" pants?

0
Reply5 years ago

SenorAlto

It's both. The context you use it in determines whether "su" is masculine or feminine third-person possessive. "Su" can also be second-person possessive ("your"). You are correct either way!

6
Reply5 years ago

highisthename

I used "your" (2nd person) and it didn't work. It said that my answer is wrong. Duolingo itself teaches that "su" can also mean "your" in a formal way but it considers it as a wrong answer. Weird!

1
Reply4 years ago

goblok

i thought pantalones is also one single pair of pants. same as trousers can not be trouser.

0
Reply5 years ago

dafoxe

That is correct. "Pantalón" is just another way to say "pantalones," and it also specifies that you mean a pair of pants and not multiple pairs of pants.

2
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

A confusing word for a lot of students. el pantalón = a pair of pants (trousers) los pantalones = a pair of pants and múltiple pairs of pants, too. ¡TOME NOTA! Most Mexicans just use the word jeans (masculino)

4
Reply4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

This word needs to be singularized. A pair a shirts are two while a pair of trousers is just one, seems absurd. I'm glad Spanish has figured it out.

0
Reply3 years ago

DondeMahou

The Real Academia Española has this, hope it helps with definitions: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Rifr9ro

0
Reply1 year ago

MeLlamoAndreas

How do you know the meaning of su when someone says like this? it can be his, her, or its.. kinda confusing how to guess which one is the intended meaning of the context

0
Reply5 years ago

dafoxe

If you came across this sentence in a document and were unsure of the gender, you would translate that as "his or her pants."

1
Reply4 years ago

KevinBT

It's taken out of context, in situation like this you can't tell, the only way to know what it meants when talking in 3rd is to use context.

0
Reply5 years ago

Arg12
Arg12

their should be marked correct - regardless whether this usage has featured in the course up to this point

0
Reply4 years ago

dafoxe

No, it should not. If you said "their pants" in English, that would mean multiple people collectively own a singular pair of pants (an unlikely scenario) or the pants of multiple people. Though some English speakers informally use "their" as a gender-neutral possessive pronoun, that's incorrect. Remember that the point of Duolingo is to translate documents. There is no English gender-neutral (3rd person) possessive pronoun, so if you came across "su pantalón" and were unaware of the gender in question, you would translate that into "his or her pants."

1
Reply4 years ago

That_Luca_

how many different types of ways are there of saying his?

0
Reply4 years ago

poppyizzie1

is pantelon one pair of trouseas/pants? is pantalones? more than one pair of trousers/pants?

0
Reply4 years ago

JenniferCh736476

I thought it would be his pants

0
Reply4 years ago

phoebegg
phoebegg

Why can I not say "pair of pants", if this is also a correct translation, as many below have stated? I suppose it's adding a few extra words, but would seem to be a correct, natural way of translating this into everyday English.

0
Reply4 years ago