1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Su pantalón"

"Su pantalón"

Translation:His pants

February 12, 2013

60 Comments


remcastro

Both "pantalón" and "pantalones" can refer to a single pair of pants. For instance, "Lavé el pantalón" means "I washed the pair of pants". "Lavé los pantalones" means either "I washed the pair of pants" or "I washed the pants (referring to multiple pairs of pants)".


Nyagret

It seems wrong to me regardless of the language. If it's a single garment, it should be formatted in a singular way.


OctaviaMiddleton

In English, we do refer to pants as "a pair of pants", although it is, in fact, a singular garment. Pants used to come in two pieces, called pantaloons (a combination of breeches and stockings). Ever since, we've referred to them as a pair.


Garry1

Pants are overrated.


PniB

excuse me, is not su his, her, it or their? for 'su pantalóne' I had typed 'their pants' and it told me it was wrong? can it not be 2 people sharing a pair of pants? thanks


Mattaccino

It absolutely can (and probably should) be 'their', especially since 'their' is an acceptable singular possessive adjective in English. Considering the sentence fragment doesn't specify the gender of the person whose pants we're talking about, neither 'his' nor 'her' really seem to make sense (given the lack of context).


Welcome45

Yes the sentence doesn't specify the gender of the person whose pants We talked about


KCGD

So, I answered with "their pant" (I know, it's nonsense) and they accepted this as correct. I'm lost as to why my nonsense is correct and your answer is not.


Ciellsies

YES! PniB you are correct. I had to flag it.


JoakimJohansen

What? In my spanish class we have learned it's "pantalones" and always plural


KevinBT

Pantalones and pantalon (with accent on the o) mean the same thing. It's the accent that changes it.


ksenecal

Can't this also be 'Their pants'?


AhmadSyahir96

Well to be fair, I found that 'ellos comen una manzana' at the early stage. If they all can share an apple why can't they share a pair of pant?


emrek13

yes it can also be their pants


wclayburn

so from the earlier question this can be: their trousers or his/ her trousers, the prior one loosing you a heart in the test though?


dafoxe

If it said "su pantalón" translates into "their trousers," then that was a mistake. Contrary to popular belief, "their" is a plural possessive, not a gender-neutral singular possessive pronoun. To say that "su pantalón" translates into "their trousers" is to say that one pair of trousers were collectively owned by multiple people, an unlikely scenario.


Jaerivus

But "their" isn't so specific in English as it is in Spanish since it can be used as a gender-neutral possessive, therefore it should be permitted in this exercise.
Examples: everyone washes their pants, no one eats their pants, one would find the taste disagreeable were one to eat their pants. "One" here is a gender-neutral pronoun, and "their" is the possessive it uses!


BoraU1

What about jeans?


Talca

It's a cognate: los jeans and it's used a lot in México...


vertxxyz

Yeah, this is his or her pants, but seeing as we don't know the gender it's their pants. Their is a perfectly fine singular possessive pronoun. http://www.merriam-webster.com/video/0033-hisher.html But apparently that's wrong?


ben.whiteh

If su is "his" what is "her"?


NevilleMit

its interchangeable to "his/her" depending on context so either answer should work


espanollearner22

i put "jeans" how is that wrong when jeans are a type of pants


Talca

Jeans are a certain type of pants--generally blue and made from cotton denim material. ¡Tome nota! Los jeans es una palabra se usa en México y en los Estados Unidos también.


DondeMahou

Talca I learned in class that Jeans are 'vaqueros' - in European Spanish. The words 'Jeans' and 'Pantalón(es)' are not interchagable.


TonyHines1

The language is too context dependant. You have to know the environment and the conversation to be absolute.


Chiefchem

Why is it "her" pants and not "His" pants?


SenorAlto

It's both. The context you use it in determines whether "su" is masculine or feminine third-person possessive. "Su" can also be second-person possessive ("your"). You are correct either way!


Alivated

I used "your" (2nd person) and it didn't work. It said that my answer is wrong. Duolingo itself teaches that "su" can also mean "your" in a formal way but it considers it as a wrong answer. Weird!


goblok

i thought pantalones is also one single pair of pants. same as trousers can not be trouser.


dafoxe

That is correct. "Pantalón" is just another way to say "pantalones," and it also specifies that you mean a pair of pants and not multiple pairs of pants.


Talca

A confusing word for a lot of students. el pantalón = a pair of pants (trousers) los pantalones = a pair of pants and múltiple pairs of pants, too. ¡TOME NOTA! Most Mexicans just use the word jeans (masculino)


Nyagret

This word needs to be singularized. A pair a shirts are two while a pair of trousers is just one, seems absurd. I'm glad Spanish has figured it out.


DondeMahou

The Real Academia Española has this, hope it helps with definitions: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Rifr9ro


MeLlamoAndreas

How do you know the meaning of su when someone says like this? it can be his, her, or its.. kinda confusing how to guess which one is the intended meaning of the context


dafoxe

If you came across this sentence in a document and were unsure of the gender, you would translate that as "his or her pants."


KevinBT

It's taken out of context, in situation like this you can't tell, the only way to know what it meants when talking in 3rd is to use context.


Arg12

their should be marked correct - regardless whether this usage has featured in the course up to this point


dafoxe

No, it should not. If you said "their pants" in English, that would mean multiple people collectively own a singular pair of pants (an unlikely scenario) or the pants of multiple people. Though some English speakers informally use "their" as a gender-neutral possessive pronoun, that's incorrect. Remember that the point of Duolingo is to translate documents. There is no English gender-neutral (3rd person) possessive pronoun, so if you came across "su pantalón" and were unaware of the gender in question, you would translate that into "his or her pants."


That_Luca_

how many different types of ways are there of saying his?


poppyizzie1

is pantelon one pair of trouseas/pants? is pantalones? more than one pair of trousers/pants?


JenniferCh736476

I thought it would be his pants


phoebegg

Why can I not say "pair of pants", if this is also a correct translation, as many below have stated? I suppose it's adding a few extra words, but would seem to be a correct, natural way of translating this into everyday English.


EnterM

Why is "you pants" right and "your pants" wrong?


littlemissparis

I got this wrong because I am from the UK and say trousers instead of pants so typed trousers and therefore lost a heart because APPARENTLY THIS IS WRONG


hounded75

why was it "sus gafas" because gafas is plural and "su pantalones"? Wouldn't both be considered plurals?


netta313

What is the meaning of "suyo" and when itcis used? I thought it is "his/her/their" but that's "su".


NonJokerJK

Is "su" gender-neutral? I selected "Her pants" solely because "her" was capitalized, but I'm also thinking that it could be "his pants" depending on who you're talking about. Am I'm right to think this?


NevilleMit

In english when referring to a pair of Jeans/pants its either plural or singluar because we dont say Jeanses OR pantses when referring to a bunch of them; however in spanish it has specific distinction in this regard...when its saying a bunch of pants OR JUST ONE pair of PANTS both Pantalon/pantalones = PANTS


mistakenolive

Does pantalones always mean US pants/UK trousers, or can it mean UK pants/US underwears?


KINGBONNETT

Woah, doulingo. I'm still a virgin. My pants stay on, ok?


feyMorgaina

"Su" is a possessive adjective meaning "his", "her", "its", "your" (formal), and "their".

The possessive adjective agrees in number with the object being possessed, not with the noun doing the possessing.

Thus, "su pantalón" or "sus pantalones". Both phrases can mean "his pants", "her pants", or "their pants"

A better example for how "su/sus" works:

"su coche" ("his car", "her car", "their car") "sus coches" ("his cars", "her cars", "their cars")

"Mi" and "tu" work the same way. "Nuestro" and "vuestro" also work the same way, but also have the feminine form.

Hope that clarifies a lot of questions/issues.


MaxwellRisner

I wonder, does a pair of pants in english refer to the same word? Is pantalon a pair of pants?


Jadiel0211

I click pants and pants does not come up


Hershey487667

I am confused about sus and su. What is the difference?


Deanna932642

I'm love sick with Ray.


slay.sarah

i was very lost with the words


rishab949191

My dill Is cool hole in the southern highlands

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.