1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Merele sunt mari și atrăgăto…

"Merele sunt mari și atrăgătoare."

Translation:The apples are big and attractive.

November 17, 2016

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

I hope you mean ‘appealing’, otherwise it sounds like an uncomfortable euphemism.


TseDanylo

Just the way I like them ;)


Hector290697

Lol I see what you did there.


isaacdwyer

This is a strange sentence. Can we just choose a different noun?


AlexanderB181310

So now the newspaper AND the apples are attractive? Dude, control yourself.


Rotaroff

oh yes, i like big and attractive apples))


Danielsugar

Has it really got to be that picky?


MrtonPolgr

"Apples..." should be accepted imo


Tamara600

Not really.. "Merele" means "The apples". If it was "Apples" it would simply be "Mere"


MrtonPolgr

This is a difference between article usage though. As far as I know, you don't really say "Mere sunt ..." when you mean "apples in general". Just like you don't say "The apples are..." if you mean "apples in general".


Miroka96

Why are 'great' apples not possible?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.