"Merele sunt mari și atrăgătoare."

Translation:The apples are large and attractive.

November 17, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

I hope you mean ‘appealing’, otherwise it sounds like an uncomfortable euphemism.


TseDanylo

Just the way I like them ;)


AlexanderB181310

So now the newspaper AND the apples are attractive? Dude, control yourself.


isaacdwyer

This is a strange sentence. Can we just choose a different noun?


AsyashaShapiro

oh yes, i like big and attractive apples))


Danielsugar

Has it really got to be that picky?


Mike176398

Shouldn't it be atrăgători? It is un mar, so the male suffix seems appropriate.


MrtonPolgr

It's un măr, două mere. This is a neuter noun which are known for acting "male" in singular and acting "female" in plural.


FaranakNuri

Why mari? Mere is plural and have to come with a feminine plural adjective


MrtonPolgr

which mari exactly is.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.