1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The cat listens to the mouse…

"The cat listens to the mouse."

Translation:Con mèo lắng nghe con chuột.

November 17, 2016

9 Comments


DerGoldmann

What is the difference between "nghe" and "lắng nghe"?


Toan2002fgghh

'Lắng nghe" is not used often in daily conversations. When you "lắng nghe", you pay more attention and respect than "nghe".


TehVanarch

The latter means to pay close attention.


yonniton

I was thinking of this too. Could it be similar to English: "I hear my teacher." vs "I listen to my teacher."


vuthuyhuong

wow ! a great friendship


Peter536150

Since the word "to" does not appear in the Vietnamese sentence, I wonder if this may also mean "the cat hears the mouse".


vngdhuyen

no, the cat pays great attention to what the mouse says. it can't be "hears".


HeroHiraLaal

Where is the 'to' ? What is wrong with 'Con meo lang nghe cho con chuot' ?


vngdhuyen

please note that not every language has the same usage of prepositions. you might "listen to" someone in English, but only "lắng nghe" them in VNmese.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.