Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My last twenty years"

Translation:Mis últimos veinte años

5 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harrycallahan

Why then is it not correct to say "mis veinte años pasados" when translating from English to Spanish?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The proper order would be "Mis pasados veinte años".

5 years ago

EvelynK.
EvelynK.

I don't get this either. My feeling for languages tells me it should be: Mis veinte años pasados - but that one was marked as not correct. :( Correct solutions - given by duolingo: Mis últimos veinte años OR Mis veinte pasados años -->> now THIS is also different to what Luis suggests is the right one. I am confused. Shall I check back with my colleague from Chile? ;)

4 years ago

EvelynK.
EvelynK.

My colleague from Chile said that the BEST solution is: Mis últimos veinte años ... and he wouldn't even use the word 'pasados' in that context...

4 years ago

jonleighton

I was also confused about the difference and found this article helpful: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/last.htm

4 years ago

sianomatic
sianomatic

Why is the adjective before the noun here?

5 years ago

stefanzo

Adjectives of quantity usually come before the noun. Categorising/classifying adjectives go after (red, big, long, fat, young etc).

There are some more rules abut when the adjective goes before the noun but it gets more complicated. Unfortunately my source was my teacher not online so cannot give you a reference.

To give you a feel, some non categorising ones that go before (or can go before): mismo, ultimo, unico, proprio, siguente, peor, proxima

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I think últimos usually/always goes before the noun.

4 years ago

icepalace
icepalace

Translating this from Spanish to English, why is "Mis veinte años pasado." not acceptable?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It would have to be "pasados", since "años" is plural.

5 years ago