Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un rechin, doi rechini"

Translation:a shark, two sharks

1 year ago

9 Comments


passionfruit12
passionfruit12

why is the I so silent?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

If you're talking about the last "i" in "rechini", it is actually used to mark palatalization of the preceding n. That's how a lot of plurals are formed in Romanian.
If you're not familiar with palatalization, just think of it this way: it's like trying to pronounce a very short "i" after the consonant, while not adding an extra syllable.

1 year ago

verylargehat

OMG. This gives me stress!

Thank you for explaining this.

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Another way to put this is to think of making a small 'y' sound after the consonant. In this case, it makes the "n" at the end of "rechin" sound like a Spanish "ñ" - "rechiñ"

1 year ago

Adam723451

yeah?

10 months ago

vincemat
vincemat

rechin roşu, rechin albastru?

1 year ago

IaraBD

why does the I stay silented

1 year ago

Chibirexy

I was trying to read up on it and from what i understood from Wikipedia was that the final i softens the previous consonant sound. Would this be an acurate interpretation of how it's pronounced?

1 year ago

Adam723451

i never saw a shark in my whole life!

10 months ago