"un rechin, doi rechini"

Translation:a shark, two sharks

November 17, 2016

9 Comments


passionfruit12

why is the I so silent?

November 17, 2016

potestasity

If you're talking about the last "i" in "rechini", it is actually used to mark palatalization of the preceding n. That's how a lot of plurals are formed in Romanian.
If you're not familiar with palatalization, just think of it this way: it's like trying to pronounce a very short "i" after the consonant, while not adding an extra syllable.

November 17, 2016

verylargehat

OMG. This gives me stress!

Thank you for explaining this.

November 23, 2016

MarksAaron

Another way to put this is to think of making a small 'y' sound after the consonant. In this case, it makes the "n" at the end of "rechin" sound like a Spanish "ñ" - "rechiñ"

May 8, 2017

Adam723451

yeah?

September 21, 2017

vincemat

rechin roşu, rechin albastru?

April 23, 2017

IaraBD

why does the I stay silented

April 26, 2017

Chibirexy

I was trying to read up on it and from what i understood from Wikipedia was that the final i softens the previous consonant sound. Would this be an acurate interpretation of how it's pronounced?

June 8, 2017

Adam723451

i never saw a shark in my whole life!

September 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.