1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un rechin, doi rechini"

"un rechin, doi rechini"

Translation:a shark, two sharks

November 17, 2016

10 Comments


passionfruit12

why is the I so silent?


potestasity

If you're talking about the last "i" in "rechini", it is actually used to mark palatalization of the preceding n. That's how a lot of plurals are formed in Romanian.
If you're not familiar with palatalization, just think of it this way: it's like trying to pronounce a very short "i" after the consonant, while not adding an extra syllable.


verylargehat

OMG. This gives me stress!

Thank you for explaining this.


MarksAaron

Another way to put this is to think of making a small 'y' sound after the consonant. In this case, it makes the "n" at the end of "rechin" sound like a Spanish "ñ" - "rechiñ"


Dr.Jay8

Is there a differece in pronunciation of "rechin" and "rechini"? I don't hear any.


vincemat

rechin roşu, rechin albastru?


IaraBD

why does the I stay silented


Chibirexy

I was trying to read up on it and from what i understood from Wikipedia was that the final i softens the previous consonant sound. Would this be an acurate interpretation of how it's pronounced?


Pele723451

i never saw a shark in my whole life!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.