"A auzi un cocoș"

Translation:To hear a cock

November 17, 2016

7 Comments


TseDanylo

November 17, 2016

passionfruit12

November 18, 2016

Sollihein

I notice that final -i are almost silent in plural nouns. How is it for -i verbs though? the -i in ”a găsi” for example is clearly pronounced (according to the audio) but not so much in ”a auzi”.

March 16, 2017

peppermint-kiss

It's actually not silent; it's just very difficult for non-native speakers to hear (or say) the difference. They are called "palatalized consonants". Russian and some other languages use them too. It may be helpful to search for this on Google, but mostly I think you need to practice with a native speaker.

March 17, 2017

splittongue

the final "i"s in infinitives are sound (full vowels, stand alon syllables). The TTS bot is wrong here. "a a-u-zi", "a ci-ri-pi", etc. (see my discussion about ”un castravete doi castraveți”)

May 30, 2017

Sollihein

thank you so much! I thought so too but wanted someone to confirm it :-)

May 31, 2017

alfi383727

Pronunția este groaznică... The pronuntiation is horrible

January 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.